General information

Office Address:

28-42 28-42 Railway Terrace CV21 3LJ Rugby

Number: 03642821

Incorporation date: 1998-10-01

End of financial year: 30 September

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

The official date the firm was founded is 1998-10-01. Started under 03642821, this firm is listed as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption). You can reach the headquarters of the company during office hours at the following location: 28-42 28-42 Railway Terrace, CV21 3LJ Rugby. This enterprise's principal business activity number is 94990 - Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.. Africa Enterprise Trust filed its latest accounts for the period up to Friday 30th September 2022. Its latest confirmation statement was released on Sunday 1st October 2023.

The enterprise was registered as a charity on 1999-05-24. It operates under charity registration number 1075638. The geographic range of the charity's area of benefit is africa. They provide aid in Throughout England And Wales and Zambia. As concerns the charity's financial summary, their most successful time was in 2010 when they raised £61,254 and their expenditures were £60,670. Africa Enterprise Trust concentrates on training and education, training and education, charitable purposes. It works to improve the situation of children or young people, people of particular ethnicity or racial origin, people of a particular ethnic or racial background. It helps the above beneficiaries by providing various services, making donations to organisations and providing various services. If you would like to get to know anything else about the enterprise's undertakings, call them on this number 0208 349 9179 or browse their website.

The information we have regarding the following firm's members indicates the existence of four directors: Nathan J., Beauty C., Janet B. and David B. who were appointed on 2022-12-16, 2003-01-03 and 1998-10-01. In order to provide support to the directors, this particular limited company has been utilizing the skillset of David B. as a secretary for the last twenty six years.

Company staff

Nathan J.

Role: Director

Appointed: 16 December 2022

Latest update: 12 May 2024

Beauty C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 16 December 2022

Latest update: 12 May 2024

Janet B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 January 2003

Latest update: 12 May 2024

David B.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 01 October 1998

Latest update: 12 May 2024

David B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 October 1998

Latest update: 12 May 2024

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 June 2024
Account last made up date 30 September 2022
Confirmation statement next due date 15 October 2024
Confirmation statement last made up date 01 October 2023

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Gazette Incorporation Officers
Free Download
Dormant company accounts reported for the period up to Friday 30th September 2022 (AA)
filed on: 20th, June 2023
accounts
Free Download Download filing (2 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Africa Enterprise Trust

Registered number: 1075638

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Africa

Phone: 0208 349 9179

Website: www.aetuk.org

Where operates
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Zambia
Other names
  • A.e.t.

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Chartity in general
  • Unspecified charity
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Helping the world by fighting famine and providing aid
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Long range aid
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Kids / Minors
  • Members of a selected ethnic or racial group
  • Those who share a distinct ethnic or racial origin
  • Young ones
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Grants money to organizations
  • Supplies services
  • Grants money to organizations
Registration history
Date Event
1999-05-24 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-09-30 £ 45,623 £ 41,990 2014-07-31 2014-07-31
2012-09-30 £ 47,257 £ 47,075 2013-07-31 2013-07-31
2011-09-30 £ 47,300 £ 42,849 2012-07-30 2012-07-30
2010-09-30 £ 61,254 £ 60,670 2011-09-30 2011-09-30
2009-09-30 £ 51,480 £ 55,463 2010-08-25 2010-08-25
2008-09-30 £ 58,300 £ 74,883 2009-07-29 2009-07-29

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 94990 : Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
25
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies