General information

Office Address:

26-42 Railway Terrace CV21 3LJ Rugby

Number: 05301550

Incorporation date: 2004-12-01

End of financial year: 31 August

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Global Horizons Trust is a company situated at CV21 3LJ Rugby at 26-42 Railway Terrace. This firm has been operating since 2004 and is registered under reg. no. 05301550. This firm has been on the British market for twenty years now and its state is active. The firm currently known as Global Horizons Trust was known as The Rees Howells Trust up till 17th March 2009 when the business name was changed. This firm's registered with SIC code 85590, that means Other education not elsewhere classified. Global Horizons Trust reported its account information for the financial year up to Wednesday 31st August 2022. The firm's most recent confirmation statement was submitted on Saturday 30th September 2023.

The company became a charity on 2005/01/11. Its charity registration number is 1107553. The geographic range of the charity's area of benefit is anywhere in the world. and it operates in different cities across Throughout England And Wales, Belgium, Hungary, Argentina, India, South Africa, United States Of America, Zambia and Zimbabwe. When it comes to the charity's financial situation, their best period was in 2011 when they earned 393,404 pounds and their expenditures were 877,066 pounds. Global Horizons Trust concentrates on education and training, training and education, charitable purposes. It strives to help the elderly people, people with disabilities, young people or children. It helps these agents by the means of making donations to organisations, providing buildings, facilities or open spaces and providing facilities, buildings and open spaces. In order to learn more about the firm's activity, dial them on the following number 01788 556877 or see their website.

Considering this specific firm's size, it became vital to acquire other executives: Joshua P., Andrew S. and Barry F. who have been cooperating since February 2022 to fulfil their statutory duties for the following company. Additionally, the managing director's responsibilities are often supported by a secretary - Alan S., who was selected by this company six years ago.

  • Previous company's names
  • Global Horizons Trust 2009-03-17
  • The Rees Howells Trust 2004-12-01

Company staff

Joshua P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 February 2022

Latest update: 13 April 2024

Alan S.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 01 September 2018

Latest update: 13 April 2024

Andrew S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 26 June 2014

Latest update: 13 April 2024

Barry F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 December 2004

Latest update: 13 April 2024

People with significant control

Andrew S. is the individual with significant control over this firm and has 1/2 or less of voting rights.

Andrew S.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Nature of control:
right to manage directors
1/2 or less of voting rights

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 May 2024
Account last made up date 31 August 2022
Confirmation statement next due date 14 October 2024
Confirmation statement last made up date 30 September 2023

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Change of name Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers Persons with significant control Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full company accounts data drawn up to Wed, 31st Aug 2022 (AA)
filed on: 10th, June 2023
accounts
Free Download Download filing (15 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Global Horizons Trust

Registered number: 1107553

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Anywhere In The World.

Phone: 01788 556877

Website: www.global-horizons.org

Where operates
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Belgium
  • Hungary
  • Argentina
  • India
  • South Africa
  • United States Of America
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
Other names
  • Bible College Of Wales - (Bcw)
  • The Rees Howells Trust

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Chartity in general
  • Unspecified charity
  • Religious activities
  • Adances in healthcare
  • Adances in healthcare
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Helping the world by fighting famine and providing aid
  • Fighting poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Fighting famine and providing overseas aid
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • Charities and volunteers
  • Eldery and old people
  • Society
  • Those who help others - Charities and volunteers
  • Society
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Grants money to organizations
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Supplies human resources
  • Grants money to organizations
  • Supplies human resources
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
  • Misc charitable actions
  • Misc charitable actions
  • Issues grants to individuals
  • Issues grants to individuals
Registration history
Date Event
2005-01-11 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-08-31 £ 244,907 £ 801,979 2014-04-16 2014-04-16
2012-08-31 £ 235,240 £ 852,164 2013-04-25 2013-04-25
2011-08-31 £ 393,404 £ 877,066 2012-04-13 2012-04-13
2010-08-31 £ 348,971 £ 870,886 2011-04-26 2011-04-26
2009-07-31 £ 329,765 £ 726,860 2010-04-27 2010-04-27

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 85590 : Other education not elsewhere classified
19
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies