Voluntary Service Association Ltd

General information

Name:

Voluntary Service Association Limited

Office Address:

Leemore Centre, 29 - 39 Clarendon Rise Clarendon Rise SE13 5ES London

Number: 01131214

Incorporation date: 1973-08-24

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Voluntary Service Association Ltd has been in the United Kingdom for 48 years. Registered under the number 01131214 in 1973, the firm is located at Leemore Centre, 29 - 39 Clarendon Rise, London SE13 5ES. The firm name switch from Forest Hill & Sydenham Voluntary Service Association to Voluntary Service Association Ltd occurred on 2012-06-19. This business's registered with SIC code 88990 and has the NACE code: Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.. The most recent accounts cover the period up to 2020-03-31 and the most current annual confirmation statement was released on 2020-08-06.

The firm became a charity on 1973-12-10. It works under charity registration number 266585. The geographic range of their area of benefit is forest hill and sydenham. They provide aid in Lewisham. When it comes to the charity's financial situation, their best period was in 2013 when they raised 202,140 pounds and their expenditures were 206,581 pounds. Voluntary Service Association Limited engages in charitable purposes, poverty relief or prevention. It strives to help the elderly people, children or young people, people with disabilities. It provides help to its agents by providing human resources and providing open spaces, buildings and facilities.

At the moment, the directors appointed by the company include: Stacey T. formally appointed in 2021, Gulen P. formally appointed nearly one year ago, Unnati P. formally appointed in 2021 and 8 other members of the Management Board who might be found within the Company Staff section of our website.

  • Previous company's names
  • Voluntary Service Association Ltd 2012-06-19
  • Forest Hill & Sydenham Voluntary Service Association Limited 1973-08-24

Company staff

Stacey T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 February 2021

Latest update: 24 May 2021

Gulen P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 February 2021

Latest update: 24 May 2021

Unnati P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 February 2021

Latest update: 24 May 2021

Hannah R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 08 December 2020

Latest update: 24 May 2021

Susan B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 08 December 2020

Latest update: 24 May 2021

Leena C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 12 November 2020

Latest update: 24 May 2021

James A.

Role: Director

Appointed: 12 November 2020

Latest update: 24 May 2021

Jonathan S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 August 2020

Latest update: 24 May 2021

Caroline V.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 February 2020

Latest update: 24 May 2021

Sophie D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 May 2018

Latest update: 24 May 2021

Alexander F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 July 2007

Latest update: 24 May 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 20 August 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 06 August 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Change of name Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Small company accounts for the period up to March 31, 2020 (AA)
filed on: 17th, December 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (21 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Voluntary Service Association Limited

Registered number: 266585

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Forest Hill And Sydenham

Website: www.vslonline.org.uk

Where operates
  • Lewisham
Other names
  • Forest Hill And Sydenham Voluntary Service Associated Limited
  • Voluntary Care Centre
  • Voluntary Service Lewisham

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Unspecified charity
  • Fighting poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • Young ones
  • People with disabilities
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies human resources
  • Assists with real estate shortages
Registration history
Date Event
1973-12-10 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 0 £ 0 2014-10-21
2013-03-31 £ 202,140 £ 206,581 2013-10-07 2013-11-20
2012-03-31 £ 158,900 £ 152,295 2012-09-20 2012-10-25
2011-03-31 £ 143,938 £ 144,167 2011-08-12 2011-11-28
2010-03-31 £ 131,059 £ 130,513 2010-07-19 2010-08-31
2009-03-31 £ 162,705 £ 151,173 2009-07-16 2009-11-11

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88990 : Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
47
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies