Lewisham Multi Lingual Advice Service

General information

Office Address:

Leemore Community Hub Bonfield Road Lewisham SE13 5ES London

Number: 04358319

Incorporation date: 2002-01-22

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

This particular Lewisham Multi Lingual Advice Service firm has been offering its services for at least 19 years, having started in 2002. Started with Companies House Reg No. 04358319, Lewisham Multi Lingual Advice Service is a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) located in Leemore Community Hub Bonfield Road, London SE13 5ES. The company's SIC code is 82990 which means Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified. 2020-03-31 is the last time company accounts were reported.

The enterprise started working as a charity on Thursday 7th November 2002. It operates under charity registration number 1094541. The range of the firm's area of benefit is greater london - lewisham. They work in Greenwich, Lewisham, Southwark and Bromley. Regarding the charity's financial statement, their most successful year was 2013 when their income was 67,140 pounds and they spent 65,843 pounds. Lewisham Multi Lingual Advice Service focuses on other charitable purposes, poverty relief or prevention. It strives to help people of particular ethnic or racial origins, other definied groups, other charities or voluntary bodies. It helps its recipients by counselling and providing advocacy and unspecified charitable services. If you wish to get to know more about the charity's activities, dial them on this number 0208 3145777 or check their official website.

Current directors chosen by this particular business include: Steve S. chosen to lead the company in 2017 in September and Jennifer B. chosen to lead the company on 2004-06-29. To provide support to the directors, the business has been utilizing the skills of Yasmine C. as a secretary since the appointment on 2018-12-05.

Financial data based on annual reports

Company staff

Yasmine C.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 05 December 2018

Latest update: 27 July 2021

Steve S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 September 2017

Latest update: 27 July 2021

Jennifer B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 29 June 2004

Latest update: 27 July 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 18 February 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 04 February 2021
Annual Accounts 20 November 2017
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2016-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2017-03-31
Date Approval Accounts 20 November 2017
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2017-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2018-03-31
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2019-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2020-03-31

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Persons with significant control
Free Download
Micro company financial statements for the year ending on March 31, 2020 (AA)
filed on: 14th, January 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (3 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Lewisham Multi Lingual Advice Service

Registered number: 1094541

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Greater London - Lewisham

Phone: 0208 3145777

Where operates
  • Greenwich
  • Lewisham
  • Southwark
  • Bromley
Other names
  • Lmlas

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Additional charitable purposes
  • Fighting poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Members of a selected ethnic or racial group
  • Members of a specific group
  • Charities and volunteers
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Misc charitable actions
Registration history
Date Event
2002-11-07 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 67,140 £ 65,843 2013-12-16 2013-12-16
2012-03-31 £ 65,859 £ 65,490 2012-12-18 2012-12-18
2011-03-31 £ 52,822 £ 65,490 2012-01-04 2012-01-04
2010-03-31 £ 51,324 £ 62,203 2010-12-08 2011-01-18
2009-03-31 £ 56,206 £ 55,799 2010-01-09 2010-01-09

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 82990 : Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified
19
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies