General information

Office Address:

Thornhill Church Centre Excalibur Drive Thornhill CF14 9GA Cardiff

Number: 05741145

Incorporation date: 2006-03-13

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

This enterprise operates under the name of Thornhill Church Trust. This company was originally established eighteen years ago and was registered under 05741145 as the registration number. The registered office of this company is situated in Cardiff. You may find them at Thornhill Church Centre Excalibur Drive, Thornhill. This enterprise's SIC and NACE codes are 94910 meaning Activities of religious organizations. 2022-03-31 is the last time the company accounts were reported.

The firm was registered as a charity on Friday 15th February 2008. It works under charity registration number 1122810. The range of their activity is north cardiff and its surrounding area and it operates in many locations around Cardiff. As concerns the charity's financial summary, their most prosperous period was in 2010 when they earned £351,939 and their expenditures were £347,421. Thornhill Church Trust focuses on education and training, the problems of economic and community development and unemployment, the sphere of religious activities. It strives to support the elderly, children or young people, the whole mankind. It provides aid to the above beneficiaries by the means of providing various services, providing open spaces, buildings and facilities and making grants to organisations. In order to get to know anything else about the company's undertakings, call them on this number 02920693452 or visit their official website.

There seems to be a group of five directors managing the limited company at present, including Jacob P., Stuart P., Matthew H. and 2 remaining, listed below who have been utilizing the directors obligations since September 2023. Moreover, the director's duties are constantly helped with by a secretary - David M., who was officially appointed by the limited company in December 2014.

Company staff

Jacob P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 September 2023

Latest update: 11 May 2024

Stuart P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 September 2023

Latest update: 11 May 2024

Matthew H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 January 2022

Latest update: 11 May 2024

Roger P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 April 2015

Latest update: 11 May 2024

David M.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 22 December 2014

Latest update: 11 May 2024

David M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 December 2014

Latest update: 11 May 2024

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2023
Account last made up date 31 March 2022
Confirmation statement next due date 27 March 2024
Confirmation statement last made up date 13 March 2023

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers
Free Download
Total exemption full company accounts data drawn up to Fri, 31st Mar 2023 (AA)
filed on: 27th, November 2023
accounts
Free Download Download filing (17 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Thornhill Church Trust

Registered number: 1122810

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: North Cardiff And Its Surrounding Area

Phone: 02920693452

Website: www.thornhillchurch.org.uk

Where operates
  • Cardiff
Other names
  • Thornhill Church Cardiff

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Religious activities
  • Fighting poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • Kids / Minors
  • Humanity
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Grants money to organizations
Registration history
Date Event
2008-02-15 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 143,511 £ 142,450 2014-01-13 2014-01-13
2012-03-31 £ 144,172 £ 146,481 2012-11-02 2012-11-02
2011-03-31 £ 157,040 £ 148,222 2011-11-16 2011-11-16
2010-03-31 £ 351,939 £ 347,421 2011-01-20 2011-01-20
2009-03-31 £ 0 £ 0 Not required 2009-07-24

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 94910 : Activities of religious organizations
18
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies