Sga Community Services Ltd

General information

Name:

Sga Community Services Limited

Office Address:

54 St. James Street L1 0AB Liverpool

Number: 05395037

Incorporation date: 2005-03-16

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

This business referred to as Sga Community Services was established on 2005-03-16 as a Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital). This business's headquarters can be contacted at Liverpool on 54 St. James Street. In case you need to get in touch with this firm by post, the post code is L1 0AB. The official registration number for Sga Community Services Ltd is 05395037. It 's been 12 years from the moment Sga Community Services Ltd is no longer identified under the business name The Northwest Senegambia Association. This business's declared SIC number is 82990 - Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified. Sunday 31st March 2019 is the last time when the company accounts were filed.

The firm became a charity on 2007-06-05. Its charity registration number is 1119486. The geographic range of the enterprise's area of benefit is not defined.. They provide aid in Liverpool City. As regards the charity's finances, their most prosperous time was in 2012 when they raised £59,820 and their expenditures were £61,123. Sga Community Services Limited engages in fighting famine and providing aid overseas, fighting famine and providing aid overseas and education and training. It tries to improve the situation of the elderly people, people with disabilities, children or youth. It provides help to its agents by providing open spaces, buildings and facilities, acting as an umbrella company or a resource body and providing human resources. If you want to know more about the corporation's activities, dial them on the following number 0151 923 7700 or see their website.

This company has 1 managing director at present managing this company, specifically Anthony H. who has been performing the director's duties for 15 years. The following company had been presided over by Anthony L. till 2016. Furthermore a different director, namely Lesley M. quit on 2010-11-09.

  • Previous company's names
  • Sga Community Services Ltd 2008-06-18
  • The Northwest Senegambia Association Ltd 2005-03-16

Company staff

Anthony H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 August 2008

Latest update: 14 September 2020

People with significant control

Anthony H. is the individual who controls this firm and has 1/2 or less of voting rights.

Anthony H.
Notified on 10 May 2016
Nature of control:
1/2 or less of voting rights
right to manage directors

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 March 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 26 April 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 15 March 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Change of name Confirmation statement Gazette Incorporation Officers
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts data made up to 2019-03-31 (AA)
filed on: 24th, March 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (8 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Sga Community Services Ltd

Registered number: 1119486

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined.

Phone: 0151 923 7700

Where operates
  • Liverpool City
Other names
  • North West Senegambia Association Ltd
  • Sga

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Fighting famine and providing overseas aid
  • Helping the world by fighting famine and providing aid
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Training and education
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Accommodation and Housing
  • Amateur sport
  • Unspecified charity
  • Fighting poverty
  • Accommodation and Housing
  • All things Charity related
  • Amateur sport
  • Fighting poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • Members of a selected ethnic or racial group
  • Members of a selected ethnic or racial group
  • People with disabilities
  • Young ones
  • Eldery and old people
  • Everyone
  • Humanity
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Assists with resources or oversight
  • Supplies human resources
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Assists with resources or oversight
  • Provides crucial information
  • Provides crucial information
  • Supplies human resources
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
Registration history
Date Event
2007-06-05 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 54,675 £ 51,182 2014-01-17 2014-01-17
2012-03-31 £ 59,820 £ 61,123 2013-01-25 2013-01-25
2011-03-31 £ 32,500 £ 29,804 2012-01-24 2012-01-18
2010-03-31 £ 27,061 £ 24,730 2011-04-07 2011-03-09
2009-04-28 £ 17,281 £ 4,480 Not required 2010-01-30

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 82990 : Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified
15
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies