The Women's Organisation

General information

Office Address:

54 St. James Street L1 0AB Liverpool

Number: 06706841

Incorporation date: 2008-09-24

End of financial year: 31 December

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

The day this firm was started is Wednesday 24th September 2008. Established under company registration number 06706841, this firm is considered a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption). You can contact the headquarters of the company during office times under the following location: 54 St. James Street, L1 0AB Liverpool. This company now known as The Women's Organisation, was earlier listed as Women's International Centre For Economic Development. The change has taken place in Monday 21st June 2010. This firm's SIC code is 82990 - Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified. 2018-12-31 is the last time when the accounts were filed.

The company was registered as a charity on 2009-01-20. It works under charity registration number 1127631. The geographic range of their area of benefit is undefinded. in practice, national and overseas. They provide aid in Italy, Norway, Republic Of Ireland, Slovenia, Ghana, Nepal, United States Of America, Throughout England. As concerns the charity's financial situation, their most successful time was in 2010 when they raised 4,238,692 pounds and they spent 1,634,519 pounds. The Women's Organisation engages in human rights / religious or racial harmony, training and education and the problems of unemployment and economic and community development . It works to help youth or children, other definied groups. It helps these beneficiaries by undertaking research or supporting it financially, providing specific services and providing buildings, open spaces and facilities. In order to learn something more about the charity's activities, dial them on the following number 01512366601 or browse their website.

As suggested by this specific firm's register, for two years there have been seven directors to name just a few: Lisa P., Julie G. and Jayne C.. Furthermore, the director's assignments are regularly backed by a secretary - Maggie O., who joined this firm 10 years ago.

  • Previous company's names
  • The Women's Organisation 2010-06-21
  • Women's International Centre For Economic Development 2008-09-24

Company staff

Lisa P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 June 2018

Latest update: 17 October 2020

Julie G.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 June 2018

Latest update: 17 October 2020

Jayne C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 19 August 2016

Latest update: 17 October 2020

Mona M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 08 April 2015

Latest update: 17 October 2020

Alex M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 11 October 2011

Latest update: 17 October 2020

Maggie O.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 06 September 2010

Latest update: 17 October 2020

Gillian M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 29 October 2009

Latest update: 17 October 2020

Susan O.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 September 2008

Latest update: 17 October 2020

People with significant control

Margaret O. is the individual who has control over this firm, has substantial control or influence over the company.

Margaret O.
Notified on 21 September 2016
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2020
Account last made up date 31 December 2018
Confirmation statement next due date 21 October 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 09 September 2019

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Change of name Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
Director appointment termination date: Thursday 28th November 2019 (TM01)
filed on: 10th, December 2019
officers
Free Download Download filing (1 page)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: The Women's Organisation

Registered number: 1127631

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Undefinded. In Practice, National And Overseas

Phone: 01512366601

Website: www.thewomensorganisation.org.uk

Where operates
  • Italy
  • Norway
  • Republic Of Ireland
  • Slovenia
  • Ghana
  • Nepal
  • United States Of America
  • Throughout England
Other names
  • Womens International Centre For Economic Development

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Social, religious and/or racial injustice
  • Training and education
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Misc charitable purposes
  • Improving healthcare conditions
  • Eradication of poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Kids / Minors
  • Members of a specific group
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Provides crucial information
  • Issues grants to individuals
Registration history
Date Event
2009-01-20 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-12-31 £ 1,314,676 £ 1,279,118 Not received 2014-10-30
2012-12-31 £ 1,048,541 £ 1,164,511 2013-10-31 2013-10-31
2011-12-31 £ 1,456,585 £ 1,144,805 2012-10-16 2012-10-16
2010-12-31 £ 4,238,692 £ 1,634,519 2011-09-14 2011-10-21
2009-12-31 £ 3,073,684 £ 1,415,810 2010-08-17 2011-05-17

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 82990 : Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified
12
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies