Northbourne Street Youth Initiative

General information

Office Address:

105 James Street NE4 7RP Newcastle Upon Tyne

Number: 07398880

Incorporation date: 2010-10-06

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

This business operates under the name of Northbourne Street Youth Initiative. This company first started 14 years ago and was registered under 07398880 as its registration number. This particular office of the firm is situated in Newcastle Upon Tyne. You may visit it at 105 James Street. This enterprise's declared SIC number is 93290 and their NACE code stands for Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.. 2022-03-31 is the last time company accounts were filed.

The company started working as a charity on 2010-12-01. It operates under charity registration number 1139235. The geographic range of the charity's area of benefit is not defined but in practice newcastle upon tyne city. They work in Newcastle Upon Tyne City. Regarding the charity's finances, their most prosperous period was in 2012 when their income was £50,636 and their spendings were £71,739. Northbourne Street Youth Initiative engages in amateur sports activities, training and education and training and education. It strives to help youth or children, the youngest. It provides help to the above recipients by providing specific services, providing facilities, buildings and open spaces and providing various services. If you want to learn something more about the enterprise's undertakings, call them on this number 0191 2723384 or see their website.

The info we posses related to the enterprise's MDs implies that there are four directors: Mark E., Steven C., Martin D. and Brendon H. who became the part of the company on 2020-01-01, 2015-10-25 and 2012-10-16.

Company staff

Mark E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 January 2020

Latest update: 8 July 2024

Steven C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 25 October 2015

Latest update: 8 July 2024

Martin D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 16 October 2012

Latest update: 8 July 2024

Brendon H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 06 October 2010

Latest update: 8 July 2024

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2023
Account last made up date 31 March 2022
Confirmation statement next due date 20 October 2024
Confirmation statement last made up date 06 October 2023

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers
Free Download
Total exemption full company accounts data drawn up to March 31, 2023 (AA)
filed on: 9th, February 2024
accounts
Free Download Download filing (21 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Northbourne Street Youth Initiative

Registered number: 1139235

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined But In Practice Newcastle Upon Tyne City

Phone: 0191 2723384

Website: www.northbourneyi.co.uk

Where operates
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne City
Other names
  • Nsyi

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Non professional sport development
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Amateur sport
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Kids / Minors
  • Kids / Minors
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
Registration history
Date Event
2010-12-01 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 40,337 £ 65,435 Not received 2014-11-18
2013-03-31 £ 41,804 £ 53,991 2013-12-19 2013-12-19
2012-03-31 £ 50,636 £ 71,739 2013-01-31 2013-01-31

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 93290 : Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
  • 78109 : Other activities of employment placement agencies
  • 85590 : Other education not elsewhere classified
13
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies