Benwell Christian Shop Project

General information

Office Address:

62 Armstrong Road Newcastle Upon Tyne NE4 7TU Tyne & Wear

Number: 02349218

Incorporation date: 1989-02-17

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Located in 62 Armstrong Road, Tyne & Wear NE4 7TU Benwell Christian Shop Project is categorised as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) issued a 02349218 Companies House Reg No. It was established thirty five years ago. The enterprise's classified under the NACE and SIC code 88990 - Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.. 2022/03/31 is the last time the company accounts were reported.

The company became a charity on 1989-02-27. It works under charity registration number 701263. The geographic range of the charity's activity is benwell and it works in numerous locations across Newcastle Upon Tyne City. As regards the charity's financial statement, their most prosperous period was in 2011 when their income was £121,020 and their spendings were £87,778. Benwell Christian Shop Project concentrates on education and training, training and education, charitable purposes. It tries to aid the elderly people, people with disabilities, young people or children. It provides aid to the above agents by the means of providing specific services, providing open spaces, buildings and facilities and counselling and providing advocacy. In order to know more about the company's undertakings, dial them on the following number 0191 226 0941 or go to their official website.

The business owes its well established position on the market and constant growth to a group of seven directors, specifically Rachel T., Claire L., Timothy W. and 4 remaining, listed below, who have been controlling the firm since 2021-11-15. Furthermore, the managing director's efforts are constantly supported by a secretary - Peter M., who was appointed by this specific business in 2000.

Company staff

Rachel T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 November 2021

Latest update: 12 June 2024

Claire L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 April 2021

Latest update: 12 June 2024

Timothy W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 July 2018

Latest update: 12 June 2024

Alexander K.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 June 2018

Latest update: 12 June 2024

Elizabeth D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 29 November 2007

Latest update: 12 June 2024

Peter M.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 09 March 2000

Latest update: 12 June 2024

Peter M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 19 January 1995

Latest update: 12 June 2024

Shirley I.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 March 1994

Latest update: 12 June 2024

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2023
Account last made up date 31 March 2022
Confirmation statement next due date 02 March 2024
Confirmation statement last made up date 17 February 2023

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts data made up to 31st March 2023 (AA)
filed on: 10th, January 2024
accounts
Free Download Download filing (20 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Benwell Christian Shop Project

Registered number: 701263

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Benwell

Phone: 0191 226 0941

Where operates
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne City
Other names
  • Cornerstone

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Unspecified charity
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Unspecified charity
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Religious activities
  • Fighting poverty
  • Disability
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Disability
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Young ones
  • People with disabilities
  • Young ones
  • Eldery and old people
  • Society
  • Everyone
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Provides crucial information
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
Registration history
Date Event
1989-02-27 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 105,627 £ 112,178 2013-11-14 2013-12-21
2012-03-31 £ 112,282 £ 100,705 2012-12-05 2012-12-04
2011-03-31 £ 121,020 £ 87,778 2011-12-20 2012-01-27
2010-03-31 £ 100,074 £ 91,857 2010-12-14 2011-02-11
2009-03-31 £ 79,479 £ 85,289 2010-01-25 2010-01-16

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88990 : Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
  • 85590 : Other education not elsewhere classified
35
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies