Woking Young Men's Christian Association

General information

Office Address:

Heathrow Business Centre 65 High Street TW20 9EY Egham

Number: 06481437

Incorporation date: 2008-01-23

Dissolution date: 2015-12-14

End of financial year: 31 December

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Dissolved

Description

Data updated on:

Located in Heathrow Business Centre, Egham TW20 9EY Woking Young Men's Christian Association was classified as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) with 06481437 Companies House Reg No. The company was launched on 2008-01-23. Woking Young Men's Christian Association had been prospering on the market for seven years.

Regarding to this specific limited company, many of director's obligations have so far been met by Paul L., Joel B., Simon P. and 4 other members of the Management Board. As for these seven executives, Adrian F. had supervised the limited company for the longest period of time, having been one of the many members of officers' team for seven years.

Company staff

Paul L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 September 2013

Latest update: 8 March 2021

Joel B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 June 2013

Latest update: 8 March 2021

Simon P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 November 2012

Latest update: 8 March 2021

Caroline P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 January 2011

Latest update: 8 March 2021

Role: Corporate Secretary

Appointed: 22 January 2010

Address: Midas House, Woking, Surrey, GU21 6LQ

Latest update: 8 March 2021

Bridget D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 22 September 2008

Latest update: 8 March 2021

Adrian F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 January 2008

Latest update: 8 March 2021

Stephen H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 January 2008

Latest update: 8 March 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 September 2014
Account last made up date 31 December 2012
Return next due date 20 February 2015
Return last made up date 23 January 2014

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Gazette Incorporation Officers
Free Download
Final Gazette dissolved via compulsory strike-off (GAZ2)
filed on: 14th, December 2015
gazette
Free Download Download filing (1 page)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Woking Young Men's Christian Association

Registered number: 1123987

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Undefined. In Practice, Woking

Phone: 01634 899 800

Website: www.wokingymca.org.uk

Where operates
  • Surrey
Other names
  • Woking Ymca

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Religious activities
  • Amateur sport
  • Training and education
  • Accommodation and Housing
  • Training and education
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Amateur sport
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Religious activities
  • Accommodation and Housing
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Kids / Minors
  • Young ones
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Provides crucial information
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Provides crucial information
Registration history
Date Event
2008-05-08 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-12-31 £ 0 £ 0 Not received
2012-12-31 £ 431,678 £ 527,381 2014-02-25 2014-02-25
2011-12-31 £ 455,810 £ 453,192 2012-10-31 2012-10-31
2010-01-31 £ 236,932 £ 264,531 2010-11-22 2010-11-22
2009-01-31 £ 178,741 £ 101,061 2010-04-08 2010-04-09

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 68209 : Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
  • 88990 : Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
7
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies