University Of Manchester Students' Union

General information

Office Address:

Steve Biko Building Oxford Road M13 9PR Manchester

Number: 07759820

Incorporation date: 2011-09-01

End of financial year: 31 July

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

This firm known as University Of Manchester Students' Union was started on 2011-09-01 as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption). The enterprise's head office can be reached at Manchester on Steve Biko Building, Oxford Road. In case you want to contact this company by post, its post code is M13 9PR. The company registration number for University Of Manchester Students' Union is 07759820. The enterprise's SIC and NACE codes are 94990: Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.. Fri, 31st Jul 2020 is the last time the accounts were filed.

Having two job announcements since 13th October 2014, the corporation has been a relatively active employer on the employment market. On 13th October 2014, it was searching for candidates for a part time Chef position in Manchester, and on 13th October 2014, for the vacant position of a part time Lead Chef in Manchester.

The enterprise started working as a charity on 5th October 2011. It operates under charity registration number 1144146. The range of the enterprise's activity is . They operate in Manchester City. In terms of the charity's financial report, their most prosperous time was in 2013 when they earned 5,169,224 pounds and their spendings were 6,783,533 pounds. University Of Manchester Students' Union focuses on training and education, recreation. It strives to support other definied groups, the whole mankind. It tries to help its recipients by providing various services and providing advocacy, advice or information. If you wish to learn something more about the enterprise's activities, call them on the following number 01612752930 or visit their official website.

As stated, this particular firm was established in 2011-09-01 and has been overseen by ninety four directors, and out this collection of individuals thirteen (Emily B., Prafulla N., Miguel T. and 10 other directors have been described below) are still participating in the company's duties. In order to provide support to the directors, this firm has been utilizing the skillset of Ben W. as a secretary since April 2014.

Company staff

Emily B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 August 2021

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Prafulla N.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 August 2021

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Miguel T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 August 2021

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Camila R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 August 2021

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Julia S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 August 2021

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Jas T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 August 2021

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Joana K.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 August 2021

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Fritha H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 August 2021

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Kathleen B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 August 2021

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Muhammad B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 September 2020

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Jennifer B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 January 2020

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Peter P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 September 2019

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Victoria K.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 July 2017

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Ben W.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 28 April 2014

Latest update: 14 August 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 April 2022
Account last made up date 31 July 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 15 September 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 01 September 2021
Annual Accounts 31 July 2012
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2011-09-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2012-07-31
Date Approval Accounts 31 July 2012

Jobs and Vacancies

Chef in Manchester, posted on Monday 13th October 2014
Region / City North West, Manchester
Industry Teaching
Salary £15500.00 per year
Work hours Term-time working
Job type part time (less than 30 hours)
 
Lead Chef in Manchester, posted on Monday 13th October 2014
Region / City North West, Manchester
Industry Education
Salary £16500.00 per year
Work hours Term-time working
Job type part time (less than 30 hours)
 

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Auditors Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
On August 1, 2021 new director was appointed. (AP01)
filed on: 16th, August 2021
officers
Free Download Download filing (2 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: University Of Manchester Students' Union

Registered number: 1144146

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Phone: 01612752930

Website: www.manchesterstudentsunion.com

Where operates
  • Manchester City
Other names
  • Umsu

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Recreation
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Those who belong to a specified group
  • Humanity
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
Registration history
Date Event
2011-10-05 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-07-31 £ 5,169,224 £ 6,783,533 2014-04-28 2014-09-30
2012-07-31 £ 4,999,180 £ 5,643,435 2013-05-29 2013-05-29

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 94990 : Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
10
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies