General information

Office Address:

269 Kilburn High Road NW6 7JR London

Number: 01396429

Incorporation date: 1978-10-27

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

The company is registered in London registered with number: 01396429. It was started in the year 1978. The office of the firm is situated at 269 Kilburn High Road . The postal code is NW6 7JR. It has been on the market under three previous names. The company's initial listed name, Tricycle Theatre Company, was changed on April 13, 2018 to Kiln Theatre. The current name, in use since 2019, is Kiln Theatre. This firm's registered with SIC code 90030 which means Artistic creation. 2020-03-31 is the last time when the accounts were reported.

The company was registered as a charity on Fri, 15th Dec 1978. It is registered under charity number 276892. The geographic range of the enterprise's activity is not defined. They work in Throughout London. As concerns the charity's financial report, their most prosperous year was 2012 when their income was 3,873,154 pounds and they spent 3,286,964 pounds. Kiln Theatre concentrates on training and education, training and education, charitable purposes. It tries to support the elderly people, people with disabilities, other definied groups. It provides help to these beneficiaries by providing various services and providing various services. If you wish to know anything else about the company's activity, call them on this number 0207 372 6611 or browse their website.

As stated, the company was formed in October 27, 1978 and has been guided by sixty nine directors, out of whom nine (Christopher Y., Shrina S., Dawn A. and 6 other directors have been described below) are still a part of the company. To help the directors in their tasks, the company has been utilizing the expertise of Daisy H. as a secretary for the last two years.

  • Previous company's names
  • Kiln Theatre 2019-07-02
  • Kiln Theatre Limited 2018-04-13
  • Tricycle Theatre Company Limited 1978-10-27

Company staff

Christopher Y.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 April 2021

Latest update: 1 July 2021

Shrina S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 21 April 2020

Latest update: 1 July 2021

Dawn A.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 January 2020

Latest update: 1 July 2021

Karen N.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 June 2019

Latest update: 1 July 2021

Dominic C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 26 March 2019

Latest update: 1 July 2021

Daisy H.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 21 January 2019

Latest update: 1 July 2021

Moyra D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 November 2018

Latest update: 1 July 2021

Sita M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 11 December 2017

Latest update: 1 July 2021

Nicholas B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 September 2015

Latest update: 1 July 2021

Anneke M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 22 April 2013

Latest update: 1 July 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 22 December 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 08 December 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Change of name Confirmation statement Gazette Incorporation Mortgage Officers Resolution Restoration
Free Download
Group of companies' accounts made up to 2020-03-31 (AA)
filed on: 31st, December 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (41 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Tricycle Theatre Company Limited

Registered number: 276892

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined

Phone: 0207 372 6611

Website: www.tricycle.co.uk

Where operates
  • Throughout London
Other names
  • The Tricycle

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Unspecified charity
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • All things Charity related
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Those who belong to a specified group
  • Young ones
  • Members of a selected ethnic or racial group
  • Individuals belonging to a specific ethnic or racial group
  • People with disabilities
  • Young ones
  • Members of a specific group
  • Eldery and old people
  • Everyone
  • Everyone
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
Registration history
Date Event
1978-12-15 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 3,333,068 £ 3,334,983 2014-03-05 2014-03-17
2012-03-31 £ 3,873,154 £ 3,286,964 2012-12-04 2013-01-14
2011-03-31 £ 3,718,365 £ 3,712,292 2011-11-11 2012-01-31
2010-03-31 £ 3,131,161 £ 3,039,221 2010-12-14 2011-02-01
2009-03-31 £ 2,633,472 £ 2,742,513 2009-11-05 2010-01-19

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 90030 : Artistic creation
42
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies