The Karen Hill Tribes Trust

General information

Office Address:

Tower House Business Centre Fishergate YO10 4UA York

Number: 04484077

Incorporation date: 2002-07-12

End of financial year: 30 September

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

The Karen Hill Tribes Trust can be reached at Tower House Business Centre, Fishergate in York. The post code is YO10 4UA. The Karen Hill Tribes Trust has been operating in this business since it was established on 2002-07-12. The registered no. is 04484077. The enterprise's SIC code is 86900 which stands for Other human health activities. The company's latest annual accounts describe the period up to September 30, 2018 and the most recent confirmation statement was filed on July 19, 2019.

The firm became a charity on 2002-08-27. It operates under charity registration number 1093548. The range of the charity's activity is north west thailand and it works in numerous cities across Thailand. As regards the charity's financial situation, their best time was in 2012 when their income was £454,432 and their spendings were £454,908. The Karen Hill Tribes Trust focuses on improving the situation of the animals, helping the animals and providing help overseas and relieving famine. It tries to aid the youngest, the youngest, the elderly people. It provides help to the above agents by the means of providing advocacy and counselling services, counselling and providing advocacy and providing buildings, facilities or open spaces. If you wish to know something more about the firm's undertakings, dial them on the following number 01904 612829 or visit their official website.

Given this firm's growth, it was necessary to find further company leaders, among others: Thomas N., Alexandra D., Daniel S. who have been working as a team for one year for the benefit of this limited company.

Company staff

Thomas N.

Role: Director

Appointed: 07 January 2019

Latest update: 20 December 2019

Alexandra D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 07 January 2019

Latest update: 20 December 2019

Daniel S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 January 2017

Latest update: 20 December 2019

Jennifer D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 26 September 2016

Latest update: 20 December 2019

Chad S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 09 October 2014

Latest update: 20 December 2019

Beth W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 06 June 2013

Latest update: 20 December 2019

Richard E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 January 2012

Latest update: 20 December 2019

Vivien P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 January 2009

Latest update: 20 December 2019

Lloyd S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 January 2007

Latest update: 20 December 2019

Thomas W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 12 July 2002

Latest update: 20 December 2019

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 June 2020
Account last made up date 30 September 2018
Confirmation statement next due date 02 August 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 19 July 2019

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Miscellaneous Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts data made up to 30th September 2018 (AA)
filed on: 20th, June 2019
accounts
Free Download Download filing (17 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: The Karen Hill Tribes Trust

Registered number: 1093548

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: North West Thailand

Phone: 01904 612829

Website: www.karenhilltribes.org.uk

Where operates
  • Thailand
Other names
  • The Karen Hilltribes Trust

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Animals
  • Animals
  • Helping the world by fighting famine and providing aid
  • Long range aid
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Healthcare resarch
  • Healthcare resarch
  • Accommodation and Housing
  • Chartity in general
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Accommodation and Housing
  • Chartity in general
  • Eradication of poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Kids / Minors
  • Young ones
  • Eldery and old people
  • Eldery and old people
  • Members of a selected ethnic or racial group
  • Individuals belonging to a specific ethnic or racial group
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides crucial information
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Provides work space
  • Provides work space
  • Supplies human resources
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
Registration history
Date Event
2002-08-27 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-09-30 £ 305,636 £ 351,339 2014-06-12 2014-06-16
2012-09-30 £ 454,432 £ 454,908 2013-03-14 2013-05-21
2011-09-30 £ 296,683 £ 301,022 2012-04-17 2012-04-17
2010-09-30 £ 270,122 £ 277,241 2011-03-08 2011-04-20
2009-09-30 £ 246,645 £ 300,274 2010-02-03 2010-05-17

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 86900 : Other human health activities
17
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies