The Abbey Sutton Courtenay Limited

General information

Name:

The Abbey Sutton Courtenay Ltd

Office Address:

The Abbey Sutton Courtenay OX14 4AF Abingdon

Number: 01446667

Incorporation date: 1979-09-04

End of financial year: 31 December

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

The Abbey Sutton Courtenay Limited, a Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital), that is registered in The Abbey, Sutton Courtenay, Abingdon. The company's zip code OX14 4AF. This enterprise 's been 42 years on the local market. The company's reg. no. is 01446667. This enterprise's SIC and NACE codes are 94910 and their NACE code stands for Activities of religious organizations. The Abbey Sutton Courtenay Ltd reported its latest accounts for the period that ended on 2019/12/31. The company's most recent confirmation statement was released on 2020/10/28.

The enterprise became a charity on 1979-12-20. It is registered under charity number 278687. The geographic range of the firm's activity is not defined. They provide aid in Oxfordshire. As regards the charity's finances, their most prosperous period was in 2009 when they raised 128,527 pounds and they spent 131,078 pounds. The Abbey Sutton Courtenay Ltd engages in the area of religious activities, training and education and the conservation of heritage sites and the protection of the environment. It strives to aid the elderly people, people with disabilities, the youngest. It provides help to the above agents by providing open spaces, buildings and facilities and providing buildings, open spaces and facilities. If you want to find out more about the charity's undertakings, call them on the following number 01235 847401 or check their official website.

The info we posses describing this specific firm's executives shows us a leadership of four directors: Paul C., James S., David E. and Margaret E. who joined the company's Management Board on Wed, 10th Nov 2021, Wed, 29th Sep 2021 and Sun, 30th Jul 2006.

Company staff

Paul C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 November 2021

Latest update: 28 November 2021

James S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 29 September 2021

Latest update: 28 November 2021

David E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 30 July 2006

Latest update: 28 November 2021

Margaret E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 July 2005

Latest update: 28 November 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 December 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 11 November 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 28 October 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Change of name Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full company accounts data drawn up to December 31, 2019 (AA)
filed on: 16th, July 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (15 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: The Abbey Sutton Courtenay Limited

Registered number: 278687

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined

Phone: 01235 847401

Website: www.theabbey.uk.com

Where operates
  • Oxfordshire
Other names
  • New Era Centre Ltd

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Religious activities
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Training and education
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Religious activities
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • People with disabilities
  • Young ones
  • Eldery and old people
  • Society
  • Humanity
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides work space
  • Provides work space
Registration history
Date Event
1979-12-20 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-12-31 £ 121,957 £ 114,716 2014-09-12 2014-11-03
2012-12-31 £ 112,161 £ 106,431 2013-05-30 2013-07-17
2011-12-31 £ 101,014 £ 99,109 2012-07-23 2012-07-18
2010-12-31 £ 104,312 £ 97,298 2011-05-10 2011-10-27
2009-12-31 £ 128,527 £ 131,078 2010-09-22 2010-10-06
2008-12-31 £ 114,822 £ 138,937 2009-09-27 2009-09-27

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 94910 : Activities of religious organizations
42
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies