General information

Name:

Support Dogs Ltd

Office Address:

Unit 21 Jessops Riverside S9 2RX Sheffield

Number: 04190624

Incorporation date: 2001-03-30

End of financial year: 31 December

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Support Dogs Limited with the registration number 04190624 has been in this business field for 19 years. This Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital) can be contacted at Unit 21, Jessops Riverside in Sheffield and company's postal code is S9 2RX. This enterprise's registered with SIC code 86900 which stands for Other human health activities. 2018-12-31 is the last time the accounts were filed.

The firm's trademark number is UK00003148225. They applied to register it on 2016-02-05 and their IPO licensed it two months later. The trademark expires on 2026-02-05.

The firm was registered as a charity on 2001-08-30. It is registered under charity number 1088281. The range of the firm's area of benefit is not defined and it provides aid in numerous locations around Throughout England And Wales, Scotland. As concerns the charity's financial situation, their best period was in 2013 when they raised £463,987 and their spendings were £434,025. Support Dogs Ltd focuses on improving the situation of the animals, helping the animals, the problem of disability. It strives to help other charities or voluntary bodies, other charities or voluntary bodies, people with disabilities. It tries to help its beneficiaries by the means of providing buildings, open spaces and facilities, providing buildings, open spaces and facilities and providing human resources. In order to find out something more about the company's activities, dial them on the following number 0114 2617800 or go to their official website.

The following business owes its accomplishments and unending improvement to a team of nine directors, namely Alison M., Mary B., Grainne O. and 6 other members of the Management Board who might be found within the Company Staff section of this page, who have been guiding the company since 2018-09-01.

Trade marks

Trademark UK00003148225
Trademark image:-
Status:Registered
Filing date:2016-02-05
Date of entry in register:2016-04-29
Renewal date:2026-02-05
Owner name:Support Dogs Limited
Owner address:21 Jessops Riverside, Brightside Lane, SHEFFIELD, United Kingdom, S9 2RX

Company staff

Alison M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 September 2018

Latest update: 15 December 2019

Mary B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 August 2018

Latest update: 15 December 2019

Grainne O.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 August 2018

Latest update: 15 December 2019

David H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 May 2018

Latest update: 15 December 2019

Keith W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 April 2016

Latest update: 15 December 2019

Amy G.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 September 2015

Latest update: 15 December 2019

Katie R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 September 2015

Latest update: 15 December 2019

Barry B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 May 2014

Latest update: 15 December 2019

Janel F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 May 2012

Latest update: 15 December 2019

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 September 2020
Account last made up date 31 December 2018
Confirmation statement next due date 13 April 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 30 March 2019

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full company accounts data drawn up to Mon, 31st Dec 2018 (AA)
filed on: 11th, September 2019
accounts
Free Download Download filing (36 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Support Dogs Limited

Registered number: 1088281

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined

Phone: 0114 2617800

Website: www.support-dogs.org.uk

Where operates
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Scotland
Other names
  • Disability Assistance Dogs
  • Seizure Alert Dogs

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Animals
  • Animals
  • Disability
  • Disability
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Unspecified charity
  • All things Charity related
  • Healthcare resarch
  • Adances in healthcare
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Charities and volunteers
  • Alternative charities, volunteers
  • People with disabilities
  • People with disabilities
  • Everyone
  • Everyone
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Provides work space
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies human resources
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
Registration history
Date Event
2001-08-30 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-12-31 £ 463,987 £ 434,025 2014-07-01 2014-07-01
2012-12-31 £ 458,811 £ 422,636 2013-03-28 2013-03-28
2011-12-31 £ 359,088 £ 367,762 2012-05-10 2012-04-26
2010-12-31 £ 367,337 £ 353,332 2011-05-07 2011-05-07
2009-12-31 £ 373,524 £ 339,495 2010-06-18 2010-09-28

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 86900 : Other human health activities
18
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies