General information

Name:

Staa Ltd

Office Address:

33 Hungerhill Road John Folman Business Centre NG3 4NB Nottingham

Number: 03665213

Incorporation date: 1998-11-10

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Converted / Closed

Description

Data updated on:

Staa came into being in 1998 as a company enlisted under no 03665213, located at NG3 4NB Nottingham at 33 Hungerhill Road. This company has been in business for 23 years and its current status is converted / closed. The enterprise's SIC and NACE codes are 94990 which means Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.. Staa Ltd filed its latest accounts for the financial year up to 2019/03/31. The latest confirmation statement was submitted on 2019/11/10.

The enterprise was registered as a charity on 2010/01/07. It is registered under charity number 1133481. The geographic range of their area of benefit is nottingham and it operates in multiple towns and cities around Nottingham City. As concerns the charity's financial situation, their most prosperous year was 2011 when they earned 248,130 pounds and they spent 230,488 pounds. Staa Ltd concentrates on amateur sports activities, training and education, protecting the environment / the conservation of heritage sites. It works to improve the situation of the elderly people, people with disabilities, youth or children. It helps its beneficiaries by the means of providing various services, providing buildings, open spaces and facilities and providing advocacy and counselling services. If you would like to know more about the enterprise's undertakings, call them on the following number 0115 958 9255 or go to their website.

In order to be able to match the demands of their clients, this specific firm is being overseen by a number of six directors who are, to enumerate a few, Lydia W., David P. and Clare S.. Their work been of utmost importance to the firm since December 2019.

Financial data based on annual reports

Company staff

Lydia W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 16 December 2019

Latest update: 18 May 2021

David P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 February 2017

Latest update: 18 May 2021

Clare S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 30 September 2014

Latest update: 18 May 2021

Robert W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 February 2012

Latest update: 18 May 2021

Glenys R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 November 2011

Latest update: 18 May 2021

Charles W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 January 2004

Latest update: 18 May 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 March 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 22 December 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 10 November 2019
Annual Accounts 16 November 2013
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2012-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2013-03-31
Date Approval Accounts 16 November 2013

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Resolutions: Resolution (RESOLUTIONS)
filed on: 16th, July 2020
resolution
Free Download Download filing (1 page)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Staa Limited

Registered number: 1133481

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Nottingham

Phone: 0115 958 9255

Website: www.staa-allotments.org.uk

Where operates
  • Nottingham City
Other names
  • St Ann's Heritage Gardens

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Non professional sport development
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Young ones
  • Those who share a distinct ethnic or racial origin
  • Those who share a distinct ethnic or racial origin
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • Eldery and old people
  • Everyone
  • Society
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
Registration history
Date Event
2010-01-07 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 231,440 £ 215,119 2013-11-18 2013-11-18
2012-03-31 £ 222,100 £ 221,378 2012-10-29 2012-10-29
2011-03-31 £ 248,130 £ 230,488 2011-11-24 2011-11-24
2010-03-31 £ 208,460 £ 206,995 2011-05-19 2011-05-24

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 94990 : Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
22
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies