St James' Centre (derby)

General information

Office Address:

St James Centre Malcolm Street DE23 8LU Derby

Number: 02824422

Incorporation date: 1993-06-07

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

St James' Centre (derby) came into being in 1993 as a company enlisted under no 02824422, located at DE23 8LU Derby at St James Centre. The company has been in business for twenty eight years and its official state is active. This firm's classified under the NACE and SIC code 88100 and has the NACE code: Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled. The latest annual accounts were submitted for the period up to 31st March 2020 and the most current annual confirmation statement was released on 4th June 2021.

The firm started working as a charity on January 9, 1995. It operates under charity registration number 1043189. The range of the company's area of benefit is rose hill derby and its environs and it works in numerous locations in Derby City and Derbyshire. Regarding the charity's financial summary, their most successful year was 2013 when their income was 564,499 pounds and they spent 542,501 pounds. St James' Centre (derby) focuses on training and education, problems related to accommodation and housing and education and training. It tries to help people with disabilities, children or youth, people with disabilities. It provides aid to its recipients by the means of providing specific services, providing facilities, buildings and open spaces and providing specific services. In order to get to know anything else about the company's activities, call them on this number 01332 604065 or visit their official website.

In order to be able to match the demands of their customers, the firm is continually led by a body of seven directors who are, to enumerate a few, Neil W., David M. and Gavin F.. Their support has been of critical importance to the firm for one year. To help the directors in their tasks, the firm has been using the skills of Sandra W. as a secretary since the appointment on Thu, 10th Feb 2005.

Company staff

Neil W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 29 January 2020

Latest update: 15 June 2021

David M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 16 January 2019

Latest update: 15 June 2021

Gavin F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 May 2018

Latest update: 15 June 2021

Martin G.

Role: Director

Appointed: 05 June 2012

Latest update: 15 June 2021

Simon C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 05 June 2012

Latest update: 15 June 2021

Sandra W.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 10 February 2005

Latest update: 15 June 2021

Sandra W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 September 1998

Latest update: 15 June 2021

Michael F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 07 June 1993

Latest update: 15 June 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 18 June 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 04 June 2021
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2019-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2020-03-31
Charity Registration Number England Wales 1043189
Average Number Employees During Period 64

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts data made up to 31st March 2020 (AA)
filed on: 18th, December 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (19 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: St James' Centre (Derby)

Registered number: 1043189

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Rose Hill Derby And Its Environs

Phone: 01332 604065

Website: www.stjamescentre.co.uk

Where operates
  • Derby City
  • Derbyshire
Other names
  • Ceta St James

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Accommodation and Housing
  • Training and education
  • All things Charity related
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Unspecified charity
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Accommodation and Housing
Who are they trying to help ?
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • Alternative charities, volunteers
  • Everyone
  • Charities and volunteers
  • Society
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
Registration history
Date Event
1995-01-09 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 564,499 £ 542,501 2014-01-29 2014-01-22
2012-03-31 £ 359,786 £ 293,496 2012-12-14 2012-12-14
2011-03-31 £ 307,873 £ 284,502 2011-09-23 2012-01-04
2010-03-31 £ 303,985 £ 287,825 2010-11-09 2011-12-07
2009-03-31 £ 290,730 £ 255,044 2010-02-17 2010-02-17

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88100 : Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
  • 96090 : Other service activities not elsewhere classified
28
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies