Sport Horse Breeding Of Great Britain

General information

Office Address:

96 High Street Edenbridge TN8 5AR Kent

Number: 00022147

Incorporation date: 1886-02-05

End of financial year: 31 December

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Sport Horse Breeding Of Great Britain has been prospering in the UK for at least one hundred and thirty six years. Started with Registered No. 00022147 in the year 1886, the firm is based at 96 High Street, Kent TN8 5AR. The company started under the business name National Light Horse Breeding Society (h.i.s.)(the), but for the last 24 years has been on the market under the business name Sport Horse Breeding Of Great Britain. This enterprise's Standard Industrial Classification Code is 1430 meaning Raising of horses and other equines. The business latest accounts cover the period up to 2021-12-31 and the most current confirmation statement was released on 2021-04-27.

The firm started working as a charity on October 23, 1962. It works under charity registration number 211570. The range of their activity is national and it provides aid in different locations in Throughout England And Wales. Regarding the charity's financial report, their most prosperous year was 2010 when they raised £344,068 and their spendings were £385,776. The charitable organisation concentrates its efforts on the area of amateur sport, education and training and training and education. It works to the benefit of the general public, the whole mankind. It tries to help these recipients by the means of providing specific services, providing advocacy and counselling services and providing specific services. If you want to learn anything else about the company's activities, dial them on this number 01732 866277 or see their website.

Due to the following enterprise's magnitude, it was vital to appoint new directors, namely: Richard T., Miss G., Emma G. who have been participating in joint efforts for one year to fulfil their statutory duties for the following business. Furthermore, the director's tasks are constantly assisted with by a secretary - Catherine B., who was chosen by the following business in 2003.

  • Previous company's names
  • Sport Horse Breeding Of Great Britain 1998-09-16
  • National Light Horse Breeding Society (h.i.s.)(the) 1886-02-05

Company staff

Richard T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 April 2021

Latest update: 25 January 2022

Miss G.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 April 2021

Latest update: 25 January 2022

Emma G.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 April 2021

Latest update: 25 January 2022

Vanessa R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 April 2021

Latest update: 25 January 2022

Katie J.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 April 2020

Latest update: 25 January 2022

Charles U.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 April 2020

Latest update: 25 January 2022

Katie H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 April 2020

Latest update: 25 January 2022

Alison T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 16 April 2019

Latest update: 25 January 2022

Matthew A.

Role: Director

Appointed: 16 April 2019

Latest update: 25 January 2022

John C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 05 April 2016

Latest update: 25 January 2022

Carole M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 05 April 2016

Latest update: 25 January 2022

Catherine B.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 07 July 2003

Latest update: 25 January 2022

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 September 2023
Account last made up date 31 December 2021
Confirmation statement next due date 11 May 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 27 April 2021

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Change of name Confirmation statement Document replacement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Small company accounts made up to 31st December 2021 (AA)
filed on: 29th, April 2022
accounts
Free Download Download filing (18 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Sport Horse Breeding Of Great Britain

Registered number: 211570

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: National

Phone: 01732 866277

Website: www.sporthorsegb.co.uk

Where operates
  • Throughout England And Wales
Other names
  • Shb(Gb)
  • The National Light Horse Breeding Society

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Non professional sport development
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Animals
  • Amateur sport
  • Animals
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Society
  • Society
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
Registration history
Date Event
1962-10-23 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-12-31 £ 308,061 £ 342,013 2014-05-06 2014-05-06
2012-12-31 £ 311,230 £ 335,462 2013-04-25 2013-04-25
2011-12-31 £ 303,776 £ 341,536 2012-03-14 2012-05-09
2010-12-31 £ 344,068 £ 385,776 2011-04-26 2011-04-26
2009-12-31 £ 320,650 £ 317,709 2010-05-13 2010-05-13

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 1430 : Raising of horses and other equines
136
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies