Shropshire And West Midlands Agricultural Society

General information

Office Address:

The Agricultural Showground Berwick Road SY1 2PF Shrewsbury

Number: 02073471

Incorporation date: 1986-11-12

End of financial year: 31 December

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

This particular firm is located in Shrewsbury under the following Company Registration No.: 02073471. This firm was established in the year 1986. The office of this company is situated at The Agricultural Showground Berwick Road. The post code for this location is SY1 2PF. This company's principal business activity number is 1610 which stands for Support activities for crop production. Shropshire And West Midlands Agricultural Society reported its account information for the financial year up to 2022-12-31. The business most recent annual confirmation statement was submitted on 2022-11-15.

The firm became a charity on Tue, 19th Dec 1989. Its charity registration number is 702372. The geographic range of the firm's area of benefit is not defined and it works in numerous cities across Dudley, Walsall, Birmingham City, Sandwell, Solihull, Wolverhampton, Worcestershire, Coventry City, Shropshire and Herefordshire. When it comes to the charity's finances, their best year was 2009 when their income was 467,707 pounds and their spendings were 806,463 pounds. Shropshire And West Midlands Agricultural Society engages in education and training, the conservation of heritage sites and the environment's protection and training and education. It works to improve the situation of young people or children, other definied groups, young people or children. It tries to help the above agents by the means of acting as an umbrella or a resource body, providing advocacy, advice or information and acting as a resource body or an umbrella. In order to find out something more about the firm's activities, dial them on this number 01952 240665 or go to their website.

In order to meet the requirements of their customer base, this limited company is permanently being developed by a team of three directors who are Deborah E., Philip T. and Richard S.. Their mutual commitment has been of extreme use to this limited company since October 2019. In addition, the managing director's efforts are aided with by a secretary - Richard S., who was chosen by this limited company 19 years ago.

Company staff

Deborah E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 October 2019

Latest update: 11 April 2024

Philip T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 16 March 2012

Latest update: 11 April 2024

Richard S.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 08 September 2005

Latest update: 11 April 2024

Richard S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 25 February 2002

Latest update: 11 April 2024

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 September 2024
Account last made up date 31 December 2022
Confirmation statement next due date 29 November 2023
Confirmation statement last made up date 15 November 2022
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2017-11-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2018-12-31
Charity Funds 105,147
Charity Registration Number England Wales 702372

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Auditors Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts record for the accounting period up to 2022/12/31 (AA)
filed on: 25th, September 2023
accounts
Free Download Download filing (18 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Shropshire And West Midlands Agricultural Society

Registered number: 702372

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined

Phone: 01952 240665

Website: www.shropshirecountyshow.com

Where operates
  • Dudley
  • Walsall
  • Birmingham City
  • Sandwell
  • Solihull
  • Wolverhampton
  • Worcestershire
  • Coventry City
  • Shropshire
  • Herefordshire
Other names
  • West Mid Show

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Training and education
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Kids / Minors
  • Those who belong to a specified group
  • Kids / Minors
  • Members of a specific group
  • Everyone
  • Humanity
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Assists with resources or oversight
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Provides oversight or resources
  • Provides crucial information
Registration history
Date Event
1989-12-19 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-10-31 £ 302,853 £ 245,226 2014-03-27 2014-08-18
2012-10-31 £ 259,597 £ 250,066 2013-04-16 2013-07-20
2011-10-31 £ 285,524 £ 282,660 2012-03-28 2012-05-10
2010-10-31 £ 248,561 £ 236,287 2011-07-20 2011-07-20
2009-10-31 £ 467,707 £ 806,463 2011-02-15 2011-07-20

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 1610 : Support activities for crop production
37
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies