General information

Office Address:

Sea Shepherd Uk 27 Old Gloucester Street WC1N 3AX London

Number: 05474362

Incorporation date: 2005-06-07

End of financial year: 30 June

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Sea Shepherd Uk is a business registered at WC1N 3AX London at Sea Shepherd Uk. The company was set up in 2005 and is established under the registration number 05474362. The company has been active on the English market for sixteen years now and company current state is active. This business's classified under the NACE and SIC code 94990 which stands for Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.. June 30, 2020 is the last time when account status updates were reported.

The enterprise became a charity on Wed, 20th Jul 2005. It operates under charity registration number 1110501. The range of the firm's area of benefit is national & overseas and it provides aid in many locations across Throughout England And Wales, Jersey, Scotland, Northern Ireland. As regards the charity's financial report, their most prosperous time was in 2011 when they raised 358,628 pounds and their spendings were 386,147 pounds. Sea Shepherd Uk concentrates its efforts on training and education, the conservation of heritage sites and the protection of the environment and education and training. It works to help other voluntary bodies or charities, the whole humanity, other charities or voluntary bodies. It tries to help the above agents by the means of donating money to organisations, providing facilities, buildings and open spaces and providing human resources. If you wish to get to know anything else about the company's undertakings, call them on this number 03001110501 or go to their website.

Due to this specific firm's constant expansion, it became necessary to find extra executives, including: Dale V., Alexander C., Paul W. who have been working together for nearly one year to exercise independent judgement of the following limited company. In order to support the directors in their duties, the abovementioned limited company has been utilizing the skillset of Robert R. as a secretary since 2016.

Financial data based on annual reports

Company staff

Dale V.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 June 2021

Latest update: 18 July 2021

Alexander C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 08 April 2021

Latest update: 18 July 2021

Paul W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 June 2017

Latest update: 18 July 2021

Robert R.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 30 August 2016

Latest update: 18 July 2021

Shawn W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 November 2014

Latest update: 18 July 2021

Anna O.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 November 2012

Latest update: 18 July 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 March 2022
Account last made up date 30 June 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 11 September 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 28 August 2020
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 01 July 2019
End Date For Period Covered By Report 30 June 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts record for the accounting period up to 2020/06/30 (AA)
filed on: 14th, July 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (28 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Sea Shepherd Uk

Registered number: 1110501

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: National & Overseas

Phone: 03001110501

Website: www.seashepherd.org.uk

Where operates
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • Jersey
  • Scotland
  • Northern Ireland
Other names
  • Sea Shepherd Conservation Society

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Training and education
  • Animals
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Adances in healthcare
  • Animals
  • Healthcare resarch
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Charities and volunteers
  • Society
  • Charities and volunteers
  • Society
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Grants money to organizations
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Provides additional personel
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides crucial information
  • Grants money to organizations
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Supplies human resources
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
  • Misc charitable actions
  • Misc charitable actions
Registration history
Date Event
2005-07-20 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-06-30 £ 255,573 £ 216,073 2014-03-27 2014-03-27
2012-06-30 £ 259,122 £ 239,630 2013-07-23 2013-07-23
2011-06-30 £ 358,628 £ 386,147 2012-05-11 2012-05-11
2010-06-30 £ 338,346 £ 291,458 2010-12-29 2011-02-23
2009-06-30 £ 71,696 £ 71,157 2010-03-15 2010-03-15

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 94990 : Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
16
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies