General information

Name:

Sangam Ltd

Office Address:

13th Floor, New Zealand House 80 Haymarket SW1Y 4TE London

Number: 00804365

Incorporation date: 1964-05-07

End of financial year: 31 December

Category: Private Limited Company

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Sangam Limited is established as Private Limited Company, with headquarters in 13th Floor, New Zealand House, 80 Haymarket in London. The main office's postal code is SW1Y 4TE. The firm was set up in 1964. The firm's Companies House Registration Number is 00804365. This business's classified under the NACE and SIC code 46140: Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft. 2019-12-31 is the last time account status updates were filed.

Having two job advert since June 1, 2015, Sangam has been active on the labour market. On August 3, 2015, it was seeking new employees for a Receptionist post in South West London.

The company became a charity on April 3, 2002. It works under charity registration number 1091509. The geographic range of the firm's activity is london borough of sutton. They work in Sutton. When it comes to the charity's financial statement, their most successful period was in 2014 when their income was £6,980 and their spendings were £5,587. Sangam Ltd engages in the problem of disability, amateur sports activities, charitable purposes. It tries to support the elderly people, people with disabilities, people of particular ethnic or racial origins. It provides aid to the above agents by providing various services, providing advocacy and counselling services and providing various services. If you want to learn anything else about the firm's activity, call them on this number 020 8647 2920 or go to their website.

Our database related to this particular firm's management suggests the existence of three directors: Jayaram I., Sanjay H. and Prakash H. who assumed their respective positions on 31st March 2021, 31st January 2005 and 31st December 1991. Additionally, the director's responsibilities are constantly helped with by a secretary - Abhijit M., who was appointed by this limited company fifteen years ago.

Company staff

Jayaram I.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 March 2021

Latest update: 11 June 2021

Abhijit M.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 01 January 2006

Latest update: 11 June 2021

Sanjay H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 January 2005

Latest update: 11 June 2021

Prakash H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 December 1991

Latest update: 11 June 2021

People with significant control

Prakash H. is the individual who controls this firm, owns over 3/4 of company shares.

Prakash H.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Nature of control:
over 3/4 of shares

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 September 2021
Account last made up date 31 December 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 14 January 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 31 December 2020

Jobs and Vacancies at Sangam Ltd

Receptionist in South West London, posted on Monday 3rd August 2015
Region / City South West London
Salary From £17000.00 to £19000.00 per year
Job type contract
Expiration date Tuesday 15th September 2015
 
Receptionist in South West London, posted on Monday 1st June 2015
Region / City South West London
Salary From £17000.00 to £19000.00 per year
Job type contract
Expiration date Tuesday 14th July 2015
 

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Capital Confirmation statement Gazette Miscellaneous Officers Resolution
Free Download
Small company accounts for the period up to 2019-12-31 (AA)
filed on: 8th, January 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (10 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Sangam

Registered number: 1091509

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: London Borough Of Sutton

Phone: 020 8647 2920

Website: www.sangamsutton.org.uk

Where operates
  • Sutton
Other names
  • Sutton Sangam

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Disability
  • Non professional sport development
  • Chartity in general
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Chartity in general
  • Non professional sport development
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Disability
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Those who share a distinct ethnic or racial origin
  • Individuals belonging to a specific ethnic or racial group
  • People with disabilities
  • Those who help others - Charities and volunteers
  • Eldery and old people
  • Society
  • Alternative charities, volunteers
  • Society
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Provides crucial information
  • Supplies services
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
Registration history
Date Event
2002-04-03 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-05-31 £ 6,980 £ 5,587 Not required 2014-09-02
2013-05-31 £ 3,625 £ 5,140 Not required 2013-09-14
2012-03-31 £ 5,700 £ 4,761 Not required 2012-10-17
2011-05-31 £ 2,176 £ 3,144 Not required 2011-09-16
2010-05-31 £ 4,430 £ 2,316 Not required 2010-09-24

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 46140 : Agents involved in the sale of machinery, industrial equipment, ships and aircraft
  • 82990 : Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified
57
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies