Portsmouth School Of Gymnastics

General information

Office Address:

50 Catisfield Road Milton PO4 8NJ Portsmouth

Number: 03174880

Incorporation date: 1996-03-19

End of financial year: 31 December

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Portsmouth School Of Gymnastics came into being in 1996 as a company enlisted under no 03174880, located at PO4 8NJ Portsmouth at 50 Catisfield Road. This company has been in business for twenty four years and its official status is active. This company's registered with SIC code 93120: Activities of sport clubs. 2018/12/31 is the last time account status updates were reported.

The company became a charity on 1996/05/20. Its charity registration number is 1055462. The range of the enterprise's area of benefit is portsmouth and surrounding area. They work in Hampshire. As regards the charity's financial report, their most prosperous time was in 2013 when their income was 71,242 pounds and they spent 68,886 pounds. Portsmouth School Of Gymnastics focuses on the area of amateur sport, the area of amateur sport and education and training. It tries to help children or young people, youth or children, the general public. It provides aid to these agents by providing advocacy and counselling services, providing advocacy, advice or information and providing buildings, facilities or open spaces. If you want to find out something more about the firm's activities, call them on the following number 02392827945 or see their website.

Julian S., Joanne B., Derek M. and 2 other members of the Management Board who might be found within the Company Staff section of our website are registered as the company's directors and have been cooperating as the Management Board since December 2017.

Financial data based on annual reports

Company staff

Julian S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 December 2017

Latest update: 14 February 2020

Joanne B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 December 2017

Latest update: 14 February 2020

Derek M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 December 2017

Latest update: 14 February 2020

Lauren S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 December 2017

Latest update: 14 February 2020

Julian S.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 25 April 2014

Latest update: 14 February 2020

Maureen B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 29 April 1996

Latest update: 14 February 2020

People with significant control

Maureen B. is the individual who controls this firm, has substantial control or influence over the company.

Maureen B.
Notified on 1 August 2016
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 September 2020
Account last made up date 31 December 2018
Confirmation statement next due date 02 April 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 19 March 2019
Annual Accounts 29 April 2015
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2014-01-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2014-12-31
Date Approval Accounts 29 April 2015
Annual Accounts 10 May 2016
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2015-01-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2015-12-31
Date Approval Accounts 10 May 2016
Annual Accounts 8 June 2017
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2016-01-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2016-12-31
Date Approval Accounts 8 June 2017
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2017-01-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2017-12-31
Annual Accounts
End Date For Period Covered By Report 31 December 2018

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts data made up to 2018-12-31 (AA)
filed on: 23rd, May 2019
accounts
Free Download Download filing (16 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Portsmouth School Of Gymnastics

Registered number: 1055462

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Portsmouth And Surrounding Area

Phone: 02392827945

Website: www.portsmouth-gymnastics.com

Where operates
  • Hampshire
Other names
  • P S G
  • Psg

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Amateur sport
  • Amateur sport
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Kids / Minors
  • Young ones
  • Everyone
  • Everyone
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Provides work space
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Provides additional personel
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
Registration history
Date Event
1996-05-20 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-12-31 £ 71,242 £ 68,886 2014-04-28 2014-04-25
2012-12-31 £ 70,484 £ 71,343 2013-04-24 2013-04-24
2011-12-31 £ 62,710 £ 69,379 2012-05-18 2012-09-10
2010-12-31 £ 67,310 £ 65,882 2011-04-19 2011-04-19
2009-12-31 £ 63,496 £ 63,398 2010-07-05 2010-07-05

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 93120 : Activities of sport clubs
24
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies