Nottinghamshire Royal Society For The Blind

General information

Office Address:

10 -12 Carlton Street NG1 1NN Nottingham

Number: 01535327

Incorporation date: 1980-12-16

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Located in 10 -12 Carlton Street, Nottingham NG1 1NN Nottinghamshire Royal Society For The Blind is a Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital) issued a 01535327 Companies House Reg No. The firm was created on 1980-12-16. This enterprise's SIC code is 88100 - Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled. 2022-03-31 is the last time company accounts were filed.

The enterprise started working as a charity on October 27, 1980. Its charity registration number is 511288. The geographic range of the charity's activity is in practice,city and county of nottingham. They operate in Nottinghamshire and Nottingham City. In terms of the charity's financial summary, their best year was 2011 when they earned £591,847 and their expenditures were £561,912. Nottinghamshire Royal Society For The Blind concentrates on human rights / religious or racial harmony, recreation, the problem of disability. It strives to aid the elderly people, the elderly, young people or children. It helps these recipients by counselling and providing advocacy, providing advocacy, advice or information and providing human resources. If you wish to find out anything else about the charity's undertakings, call them on the following number 0115 9706806 or browse their website.

Current directors appointed by the business are as follow: Kathryn S. appointed in 2020 in November, Linda E. appointed in 2020 in November, Faye D. appointed on 2019-10-18 and 4 others listed below. Additionally, the director's tasks are often assisted with by a secretary - Michael C., who was chosen by the business in November 2009.

Company staff

Kathryn S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 November 2020

Latest update: 30 December 2023

Linda E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 November 2020

Latest update: 30 December 2023

Faye D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 18 October 2019

Latest update: 30 December 2023

Gemma S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 18 October 2019

Latest update: 30 December 2023

Malcolm E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 11 December 2018

Latest update: 30 December 2023

Lisa J.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 October 2014

Latest update: 30 December 2023

Jacky F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 November 2009

Latest update: 30 December 2023

Michael C.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 11 November 2009

Latest update: 30 December 2023

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2023
Account last made up date 31 March 2022
Confirmation statement next due date 10 February 2024
Confirmation statement last made up date 27 January 2023

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Change of name Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full company accounts data drawn up to March 31, 2023 (AA)
filed on: 2nd, January 2024
accounts
Free Download Download filing (51 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Nottinghamshire Royal Society For The Blind

Registered number: 511288

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: In Practice,City And County Of Nottingham

Phone: 0115 9706806

Website: www.mysightnotts.org.uk

Where operates
  • Nottinghamshire
  • Nottingham City
Other names
  • My Sight Nottinghamshire
  • Royal Midland Institution For The Blind

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Social, religious and/or racial injustice
  • Recreation
  • Disability
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Recreation
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Adances in healthcare
  • Adances in healthcare
  • Misc charitable purposes
  • Non professional sport development
  • Social, religious and/or racial injustice
  • Disability
  • Non professional sport development
  • Additional charitable purposes
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • Eldery and old people
  • Kids / Minors
  • People with disabilities
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Provides additional personel
Registration history
Date Event
1980-10-27 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 387,804 £ 717,364 2014-01-29 2014-01-29
2012-03-31 £ 590,896 £ 698,795 2013-01-31 2013-01-31
2011-03-31 £ 591,847 £ 561,912 2011-12-19 2012-01-31
2010-03-31 £ 359,947 £ 462,314 2010-12-13 2011-01-26
2009-03-31 £ 382,307 £ 406,930 2010-01-04 2010-01-31

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88100 : Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
  • 93199 : Other sports activities
  • 88990 : Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
  • 93290 : Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
43
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies