North East Lincolnshire Women's Aid

General information

Office Address:

Burlington House 28 Dudley Street, Grimsby DN31 2AB Lincolnshire

Number: 04566150

Incorporation date: 2002-10-17

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

This enterprise operates as North East Lincolnshire Women's Aid. This firm was started eighteen years ago and was registered with 04566150 as the registration number. This headquarters of the company is registered in Lincolnshire. You may visit it at Burlington House 28 Dudley, Street, Grimsby. This enterprise's Standard Industrial Classification Code is 96090: Other service activities not elsewhere classified. Its latest financial reports describe the period up to Sun, 31st Mar 2019 and the most current confirmation statement was released on Thu, 17th Oct 2019.

The enterprise was registered as a charity on 2003/10/17. It works under charity registration number 1100136. The range of their activity is not defined. in practice in north east lincolnshire.. They provide aid in North East Lincolnshire. As for the charity's financial summary, their best year was 2014 when they raised £591,589 and their spendings were £508,838. North East Lincolnshire Women's Aid concentrates its efforts on education and training, problems related to accommodation and housing and education and training. It tries to aid the elderly, people with disabilities, other definied groups. It helps the above beneficiaries by providing open spaces, buildings and facilities, providing open spaces, buildings and facilities and providing human resources. If you want to find out anything else about the corporation's activity, call them on the following number 01472575757 or visit their website.

As mentioned in the firm's executives data, for 4 years there have been four directors including: Gillian T., Linda C. and Karen G.. In addition, the director's tasks are constantly aided with by a secretary - Denise F., who was officially appointed by the company in 2002.

Company staff

Gillian T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 30 March 2016

Latest update: 15 April 2020

Linda C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 February 2016

Latest update: 15 April 2020

Karen G.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 October 2010

Latest update: 15 April 2020

Denise F.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 17 October 2002

Latest update: 15 April 2020

Julie W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 October 2002

Latest update: 15 April 2020

People with significant control

Executives who control the firm include: Julie W.. Linda C. has substantial control or influence over the company. Karen G..

Julie W.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Nature of control:
right to manage directors
Linda C.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence
Karen G.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Nature of control:
right to manage directors
Gillian T.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence
Debbie M.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Ceased on 25 January 2017
Nature of control:
right to manage directors

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2020
Account last made up date 31 March 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 31 October 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 17 October 2019

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers Persons with significant control
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts data made up to 2019-03-31 (AA)
filed on: 12th, December 2019
accounts
Free Download Download filing (26 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: North East Lincolnshire Women's Aid

Registered number: 1100136

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined. In Practice In North East Lincolnshire.

Phone: 01472575757

Website: www.womensaidnel.org

Where operates
  • North East Lincolnshire
Other names
  • Nelwa

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Accommodation and Housing
  • Training and education
  • All things Charity related
  • Chartity in general
  • Healthcare resarch
  • Improving healthcare conditions
  • Accommodation and Housing
  • Fighting poverty
  • Eradication of poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Members of a specific group
  • Young ones
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • Those who belong to a specified group
  • Eldery and old people
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides work space
  • Provides work space
  • Provides additional personel
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides crucial information
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
Registration history
Date Event
2003-10-17 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 591,589 £ 508,838 Not received 2014-11-26
2013-03-31 £ 567,707 £ 489,369 2013-11-06 2013-11-05
2012-03-31 £ 563,754 £ 492,471 2013-01-22 2013-01-22
2011-03-31 £ 541,918 £ 456,149 2012-01-06 2012-01-05
2010-03-31 £ 567,282 £ 457,924 2010-12-14 2010-12-24
2009-03-31 £ 550,451 £ 452,497 2009-12-14 2010-01-08

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 96090 : Other service activities not elsewhere classified
17
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies