Newburn Riverside Recreation Association Limited

General information

Name:

Newburn Riverside Recreation Association Ltd

Office Address:

Newburn Leisure Centre Grange Road, Newburn NE15 8ND Newcastle Upon Tyne

Number: 01769840

Incorporation date: 1983-11-14

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Newburn Riverside Recreation Association Limited, a Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital), registered in Newburn Leisure Centre, Grange Road, Newburn in Newcastle Upon Tyne. The head office's zip code NE15 8ND. This firm has existed 37 years on the British market. The registration number is 01769840. This company's declared SIC number is 93110 and has the NACE code: Operation of sports facilities. 2019-03-31 is the last time when the accounts were filed.

The enterprise became a charity on 1984-01-24. Its charity registration number is 514717. The range of the charity's area of benefit is tyne and wear and the neighbourhood and it operates in various towns and cities across Durham, Gateshead, Newcastle Upon Tyne City, North Tyneside, Northumberland, South Tyneside, Sunderland. When it comes to the charity's financial summary, their best period was in 2009 when they earned 1,073,044 pounds and they spent 1,058,541 pounds. The charity focuses on the area of amateur sport, the area of amateur sport, recreation. It works to the benefit of the whole humanity, the general public. It provides aid to its agents by the means of providing facilities, buildings and open spaces and providing buildings, facilities or open spaces. If you would like to know more about the enterprise's activities, call them on this number 01912841121 (8.30-5.00) or visit their website.

That limited company owes its well established position on the market and unending progress to a group of six directors, specifically Malcolm T., Malcolm H., Elizabeth W. and 3 remaining, listed below, who have been supervising it since 2015. Furthermore, the director's efforts are regularly assisted with by a secretary - James L., who was chosen by this specific limited company twenty one years ago.

Financial data based on annual reports

Company staff

Malcolm T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 29 December 2015

Latest update: 16 November 2019

Malcolm H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 16 January 2013

Latest update: 16 November 2019

Elizabeth W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 March 2009

Latest update: 16 November 2019

James L.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 13 September 1999

Latest update: 16 November 2019

Linda W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 February 1999

Latest update: 16 November 2019

James L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 April 1995

Latest update: 16 November 2019

William S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 March 1992

Latest update: 16 November 2019

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2020
Account last made up date 31 March 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 27 November 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 13 November 2019
Annual Accounts 12 December 2016
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2015-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2016-03-31
Date Approval Accounts 12 December 2016

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Miscellaneous Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts data made up to 31st March 2018 (AA)
filed on: 24th, December 2018
accounts
Free Download Download filing (23 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Newburn Riverside Recreation Association Limited

Registered number: 514717

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Tyne And Wear And The Neighbourhood

Phone: 01912841121 (8.30-5.00)

Website: newburnactvitycentre.co.uk

Where operates
  • Durham
  • Gateshead
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne City
  • North Tyneside
  • Northumberland
  • South Tyneside
  • Sunderland
Other names
  • Newburn Activity Centre

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Non professional sport development
  • Amateur sport
  • Recreation
  • Recreation
  • Improving healthcare conditions
  • Improving healthcare conditions
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Everyone
  • Society
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Assists with real estate shortages
Registration history
Date Event
1984-01-24 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 874,368 £ 961,279 2013-12-10 2013-12-10
2012-03-31 £ 823,709 £ 816,008 2012-10-30 2012-10-30
2011-03-31 £ 939,470 £ 898,767 2012-02-02 2012-02-02
2010-03-31 £ 913,307 £ 939,388 2011-01-13 2011-01-13
2009-03-31 £ 1,073,044 £ 1,058,541 2009-12-10 2009-12-10

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 93110 : Operation of sports facilities
36
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies