National Association For Voluntary And Community Action

General information

Office Address:

The Workstation 15 Paternoster Row S1 2BX Sheffield

Number: 02575206

Incorporation date: 1991-01-21

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

02575206 - reg. no. used by National Association For Voluntary And Community Action. The firm was registered as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) on 1991-01-21. The firm has been present on the British market for thirty years. The firm could be contacted at The Workstation 15 Paternoster Row in Sheffield. The head office's zip code assigned to this address is S1 2BX. The firm is known as National Association For Voluntary And Community Action. Moreover it also was registered as National Association Of Councils For Voluntary Service until it was replaced fifteen years ago. This enterprise's declared SIC number is 94990 which means Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.. March 31, 2020 is the last time company accounts were reported.

The company started working as a charity on 1991-01-24. It works under charity registration number 1001635. The range of the company's activity is england. They operate in Throughout England. In terms of the charity's financial summary, their most prosperous period was in 2010 when they earned £3,323,132 and they spent £2,942,098. National Association For Voluntary And Community Action concentrates its efforts on charitable purposes, charitable purposes. It strives to support other voluntary bodies or charities, other charities or voluntary bodies. It provides help to the above recipients by acting as an umbrella or a resource body and acting as a resource body or an umbrella company. If you want to get to know more about the corporation's undertakings, call them on the following number 0114 2786636 or check their website.

Current directors registered by this company are as follow: Michelle W. arranged to perform management duties in 2020, Angela C. arranged to perform management duties two years ago, Kerrie F. arranged to perform management duties in 2019 and 7 other directors who might be found below. Moreover, the director's duties are regularly aided with by a secretary - Brian C., who was chosen by this company one year ago.

  • Previous company's names
  • National Association For Voluntary And Community Action 2006-06-13
  • National Association Of Councils For Voluntary Service 1991-01-21

Company staff

Brian C.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 30 December 2020

Latest update: 7 February 2021

Michelle W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 December 2020

Latest update: 7 February 2021

Angela C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 December 2019

Latest update: 7 February 2021

Kerrie F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 December 2019

Latest update: 7 February 2021

Stephen C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 06 December 2018

Latest update: 7 February 2021

Brian C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 19 November 2018

Latest update: 7 February 2021

Richard J.

Role: Director

Appointed: 07 December 2017

Latest update: 7 February 2021

Alison S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 07 December 2017

Latest update: 7 February 2021

Christine F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 November 2016

Latest update: 7 February 2021

Melanie M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 July 2016

Latest update: 7 February 2021

Judith R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 November 2015

Latest update: 7 February 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 13 January 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 30 December 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Change of name Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full company accounts data drawn up to March 31, 2020 (AA)
filed on: 3rd, December 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (52 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: National Association For Voluntary And Community Action

Registered number: 1001635

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: England

Phone: 0114 2786636

Website: www.navca.org.uk

Where operates
  • Throughout England
Other names
  • Nacva
  • National Association For Voluntary And Community Action
  • National Association Of Councils For Voluntary Service
  • Navca

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • All things Charity related
  • Chartity in general
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Alternative charities, volunteers
  • Those who help others - Charities and volunteers
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides oversight or resources
  • Assists with resources or oversight
Registration history
Date Event
1991-01-24 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 2,623,720 £ 2,617,705 2014-01-30 2014-01-30
2012-03-31 £ 1,845,446 £ 1,849,491 2012-12-19 2012-12-19
2011-03-31 £ 3,235,467 £ 3,257,747 2011-12-14 2011-12-14
2010-03-31 £ 3,323,132 £ 2,942,098 2011-01-11 2011-01-11
2009-03-31 £ 2,727,925 £ 2,814,441 2009-12-22 2009-12-22

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 94990 : Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
30
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies