General information

Office Address:

Bach House 73 High Street Oxted RH8 9LN Surrey

Number: 03895782

Incorporation date: 1999-12-16

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

London Bach Society came into being in 1999 as a company enlisted under no 03895782, located at RH8 9LN Surrey at Bach House 73 High Street. The company has been in business for 25 years and its official state is active. The company's SIC and NACE codes are 90010 - Performing arts. London Bach Society filed its account information for the financial year up to Thu, 31st Mar 2022. The firm's latest annual confirmation statement was submitted on Fri, 16th Dec 2022.

The firm was registered as a charity on Friday 6th October 2000. It operates under charity registration number 1082788. The geographic range of the company's activity is worldwide. and it operates in various places around Throughout England And Wales. As for the charity's finances, their most prosperous year was 2009 when they earned £60,337 and their spendings were £53,894. The organisation concentrates on the area of arts, heritage, science or culture, the area of culture, arts, heritage or science. It works to the benefit of all the people, the whole mankind. It provides aid to the above beneficiaries by the means of acting as an umbrella company or a resource body and acting as an umbrella or a resource body. In order to find out more about the charity's activities, dial them on this number 01883 717372 or see their official website.

Taking into consideration the company's magnitude, it was unavoidable to choose additional directors, including: Peter S., Inge-Lise M., Richard J. who have been working together for eight years to promote the success of this company. In order to provide support to the directors, this specific company has been utilizing the skillset of Margaret S. as a secretary since the appointment on 1999-12-16.

Company staff

Peter S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 25 April 2016

Latest update: 14 February 2024

Inge-Lise M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 22 November 2011

Latest update: 14 February 2024

Richard J.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 September 2009

Latest update: 14 February 2024

Rupert F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 July 2008

Latest update: 14 February 2024

Margaret S.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 16 December 1999

Latest update: 14 February 2024

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2023
Account last made up date 31 March 2022
Confirmation statement next due date 30 December 2023
Confirmation statement last made up date 16 December 2022

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts data made up to 31st March 2023 (AA)
filed on: 16th, December 2023
accounts
Free Download Download filing (25 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: London Bach Society

Registered number: 1082788

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Worldwide.

Phone: 01883 717372

Website: www.bachlive.co.uk

Where operates
  • Throughout England And Wales
Other names
  • Lbs

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Everyone
  • Everyone
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides oversight or resources
  • Provides oversight or resources
Registration history
Date Event
2000-10-06 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 39,939 £ 40,707 2014-11-18 2014-11-18
2013-03-31 £ 41,033 £ 40,766 2013-11-25 2013-11-25
2012-03-31 £ 34,426 £ 38,493 2012-12-20 2012-12-04
2011-03-31 £ 46,665 £ 43,761 2011-11-22 2011-11-15
2010-03-31 £ 22,302 £ 33,322 Not required 2010-11-29
2009-03-31 £ 60,337 £ 53,894 2009-12-16 2009-12-16

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 90010 : Performing arts
24
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies