Leeds Development Education Centre Limited

General information

Name:

Leeds Development Education Centre Ltd

Office Address:

70 Cross Green Lane LS9 0DG Leeds

Number: 02627506

Incorporation date: 1991-07-08

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Leeds Development Education Centre is a company with it's headquarters at LS9 0DG Leeds at 70 Cross Green Lane. The company has been in existence since 1991 and is established as reg. no. 02627506. The company has been present on the English market for 31 years now and the status at the time is active. The enterprise's SIC code is 85310 and has the NACE code: General secondary education. Leeds Development Education Centre Ltd reported its account information for the period that ended on 2020-03-31. The business most recent confirmation statement was submitted on 2021-12-20.

The company was registered as a charity on August 13, 1991. Its charity registration number is 1003862. The geographic range of the enterprise's area of benefit is not defined, in practice west yorkshire and it works in different towns and cities around Bradford City, City Of Wakefield, Leeds City, Kirklees and Calderdale. As concerns the charity's financial situation, their best period was in 2011 when their income was £403,467 and their expenditures were £356,550. Leeds Development Education Centre Ltd engages in human rights / religious or racial harmony, training and education and training and education. It works to improve the situation of children or young people, youth or children, the whole humanity. It provides aid to these beneficiaries by the means of providing various services and providing specific services. In order to learn more about the enterprise's activity, call them on this number 0113 3805657 / 5655 or see their website.

There's a team of six directors overseeing the following limited company now, namely Parminder S., Patricia S., June B. and 3 others listed below who have been carrying out the directors tasks for 2 years. What is more, the managing director's tasks are regularly supported by a secretary - Patricia S., who was appointed by the following limited company in November 2020.

Company staff

Parminder S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 November 2020

Latest update: 29 December 2021

Patricia S.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 24 November 2020

Latest update: 29 December 2021

Patricia S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 11 February 2020

Latest update: 29 December 2021

June B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 January 2012

Latest update: 29 December 2021

Patrick L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 December 2010

Latest update: 29 December 2021

Melanie S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 02 January 2009

Latest update: 29 December 2021

Martin W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 29 October 1998

Latest update: 29 December 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 03 January 2023
Confirmation statement last made up date 20 December 2021

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts record for the accounting period up to 2020/03/31 (AA)
filed on: 6th, January 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (14 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Leeds Development Education Centre Limited

Registered number: 1003862

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined, In Practice West Yorkshire

Phone: 0113 3805657 / 5655

Website: www.leedsdec.org.uk

Where operates
  • Bradford City
  • City Of Wakefield
  • Leeds City
  • Kirklees
  • Calderdale
Other names
  • Leeds D E C
  • Leeds Dec

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Social, religious and/or racial injustice
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Social, religious and/or racial injustice
  • Misc charitable purposes
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Additional charitable purposes
  • Eradication of poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Young ones
  • Kids / Minors
  • Humanity
  • Humanity
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
Registration history
Date Event
1991-08-13 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 183,331 £ 235,245 2013-12-12 2013-12-12
2012-03-31 £ 315,363 £ 339,949 2012-12-21 2012-12-21
2011-03-31 £ 403,467 £ 356,550 2011-10-24 2012-01-10
2010-03-31 £ 312,907 £ 257,769 2010-12-17 2011-01-14
2009-03-31 £ 197,646 £ 201,390 2009-12-14 2009-12-11

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 85310 : General secondary education
  • 85200 : Primary education
  • 85520 : Cultural education
30
Company Age

Closest Companies - by postcode