Kingsgate Community Association

General information

Office Address:

107 Kingsgate Road London NW6 2JH

Number: 03205579

Incorporation date: 1996-05-30

End of financial year: 29 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Located in 107 Kingsgate Road, Kilburn NW6 2JH Kingsgate Community Association is a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) registered under the 03205579 Companies House Reg No. It was founded 24 years ago. The company's Standard Industrial Classification Code is 94990 meaning Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.. The firm's most recent filed accounts documents describe the period up to 2019-03-31 and the most current confirmation statement was submitted on 2020-07-09.

The company became a charity on 12th June 1996. Its charity registration number is 1056070. The range of their area of benefit is kilburn ward of london borough of camden and it operates in different locations across Camden. When it comes to the charity's finances, their best period was in 2009 when they earned 258,551 pounds and their spendings were 249,396 pounds. Kingsgate Community Association concentrates its efforts on the area of amateur sport, education and training and training and education. It strives to improve the situation of the elderly, people with disabilities, children or young people. It provides help to its agents by the means of acting as an umbrella or a resource body, counselling and providing advocacy and providing advocacy, advice or information.

Taking into consideration the following enterprise's size, it became imperative to formally appoint more directors: Daniel H. and Robert T. who have been working as a team since 2019 to promote the success of the following limited company. In addition, the managing director's responsibilities are often backed by a secretary - Marie G., who was selected by this specific limited company one year ago.

Company staff

Marie G.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 24 May 2019

Latest update: 8 November 2020

Daniel H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 May 2019

Latest update: 8 November 2020

Robert T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 May 2019

Latest update: 8 November 2020

People with significant control

Ajay K.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Ceased on 10 May 2019
Nature of control:
right to manage directors

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 29 March 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 23 July 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 09 July 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Auditors Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Persons with significant control
Free Download
Full accounts for the period ending Sun, 31st Mar 2019 (AA)
filed on: 27th, March 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (24 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Kingsgate Community Association

Registered number: 1056070

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Kilburn Ward Of London Borough Of Camden

Website: www.kingsgatecommunitycentre.org.uk

Where operates
  • Camden
Other names
  • Kingsgate Community Centre

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Amateur sport
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Eradication of poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • Individuals belonging to a specific ethnic or racial group
  • Members of a selected ethnic or racial group
  • People with disabilities
  • Young ones
  • Eldery and old people
  • Humanity
  • Everyone
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Assists with resources or oversight
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Provides crucial information
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Provides oversight or resources
Registration history
Date Event
1996-06-12 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 247,649 £ 235,396 2013-08-19 2013-08-19
2012-03-31 £ 247,649 £ 235,396 2013-01-22 2013-01-22
2011-03-31 £ 258,282 £ 258,967 2011-12-20 2011-12-20
2010-03-31 £ 249,179 £ 271,869 2011-01-11 2011-01-11
2009-03-31 £ 258,551 £ 249,396 2009-12-21 2010-02-12

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 94990 : Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
24
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies