The British Psychoanalytical Society (incorporating The Institute Of Psychoanalysis)

General information

Office Address:

Byron House 112a Shirland Road W9 2BT London

Number: 00200962

Incorporation date: 1924-10-13

End of financial year: 31 December

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

The British Psychoanalytical Society (incorporating The Institute Of Psychoanalysis) has been in this business for at least ninety seven years. Registered with number 00200962 in the year 1924, the firm is located at Byron House, London W9 2BT. The name of the company was replaced in the year 2015 to The British Psychoanalytical Society (incorporating The Institute Of Psychoanalysis). This firm former name was Institute Of Psycho-analysis. This business's classified under the NACE and SIC code 86220, that means Specialists medical practice activities. The most recent accounts were submitted for the period up to Tuesday 31st December 2019 and the most current confirmation statement was submitted on Friday 31st July 2020.

The company was registered as a charity on 1962-11-22. Its charity registration number is 212330. The geographic range of their activity is national. They work in Throughout England And Wales. As concerns the charity's financial situation, their best time was in 2009 when their income was 2,258,187 pounds and their spendings were 1,648,489 pounds. The British Psychoanalytical Society (incorporating The Institute Of Psychoanalysis) concentrates on education and training, training and education and saving lives and the advancement of health. It strives to aid the elderly people, children or young people, the youngest. It provides aid to its beneficiaries by providing various services and providing specific services. In order to find out more about the corporation's activities, call them on this number 020 7563 5018 or see their website.

Current directors chosen by this particular limited company include: Mary L. assigned this position almost one year ago, Anne A. assigned this position in 2020 in July, Sarah R. assigned this position on 2020-07-11 and 9 other directors have been described below. Furthermore, the managing director's assignments are backed by a secretary - Aviya S., who was appointed by this limited company in November 2018.

  • Previous company's names
  • The British Psychoanalytical Society (incorporating The Institute Of Psychoanalysis) 2015-01-14
  • Institute Of Psycho-analysis 1924-10-13

Company staff

Mary L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 May 2021

Latest update: 17 June 2021

Anne A.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 July 2020

Latest update: 17 June 2021

Sarah R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 11 July 2020

Latest update: 17 June 2021

Anat G.

Role: Director

Appointed: 11 July 2020

Latest update: 17 June 2021

Marina P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 06 July 2019

Latest update: 17 June 2021

Leib K.

Role: Director

Appointed: 06 July 2019

Latest update: 17 June 2021

Denis F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 19 November 2018

Latest update: 17 June 2021

Aviya S.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 07 November 2018

Latest update: 17 June 2021

Aviya S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 07 November 2018

Latest update: 17 June 2021

Wilhelm S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 October 2018

Latest update: 17 June 2021

Michael M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 07 July 2018

Latest update: 17 June 2021

Rosine P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 07 July 2018

Latest update: 17 June 2021

Owen O.

Role: Director

Appointed: 18 July 2016

Latest update: 17 June 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 September 2021
Account last made up date 31 December 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 14 August 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 31 July 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Auditors Change of name Confirmation statement Gazette Incorporation Miscellaneous Officers Resolution
Free Download
Full accounts data made up to December 31, 2019 (AA)
filed on: 9th, January 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (51 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Institute Of Psycho-Analysis

Registered number: 212330

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: National

Phone: 020 7563 5018

Website: www.psychoanalysis.org.uk

Where operates
  • Throughout England And Wales
Other names
  • London Clinic Of Psycho Analysis

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Adances in healthcare
  • Adances in healthcare
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • Kids / Minors
  • Young ones
  • Eldery and old people
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
Registration history
Date Event
1962-11-22 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-12-31 £ 1,878,626 £ 19,664,906 2014-09-03 2014-08-11
2012-12-31 £ 1,664,669 £ 1,843,628 2013-08-14 2013-08-14
2011-12-31 £ 1,751,248 £ 1,854,784 2012-08-21 2012-08-21
2010-12-31 £ 2,141,592 £ 1,675,474 2011-08-05 2011-08-03
2009-12-31 £ 2,258,187 £ 1,648,489 2010-09-15 2010-09-14

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 86220 : Specialists medical practice activities
96
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies