Encephalitis Support Group

General information

Office Address:

32 Castlegate YO17 7DT Malton

Number: 04189027

Incorporation date: 2001-03-28

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

2001 signifies the founding of Encephalitis Support Group, the company registered at 32 Castlegate, , Malton. That would make 20 years Encephalitis Support Group has existed in the UK, as the company was registered on Wednesday 28th March 2001. The company's registered no. is 04189027 and its area code is YO17 7DT. The firm's SIC code is 74909 and has the NACE code: Other professional, scientific and technical activities not elsewhere classified. 2020-03-31 is the last time when account status updates were filed.

The company was registered as a charity on 2nd August 2001. It operates under charity registration number 1087843. The range of the charity's activity is not defined and it operates in numerous places around Throughout England And Wales. As concerns the charity's financial situation, their most prosperous period was in 2014 when they earned 897,483 pounds and their expenditures were 496,664 pounds. Encephalitis Support Group concentrates its efforts on saving lives and the advancement of health, the advancement of health and saving of lives, the issue of disability. It works to aid other definied groups, other definied groups. It tries to help these beneficiaries by the means of undertaking research or supporting it financially, doing research or supporting it financially and counselling and providing advocacy. If you wish to learn anything else about the charity's undertakings, call them on this number 01653 602064 or go to their website.

Because of this company's magnitude, it became imperative to acquire further directors, namely: Donna C., Paola T., David S. who have been participating in joint efforts since 2021 to fulfil their statutory duties for the following business. To support the directors in their duties, this particular business has been using the skills of Mark E. as a secretary for the last one year.

Company staff

Donna C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 March 2021

Latest update: 18 April 2021

Paola T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 March 2021

Latest update: 18 April 2021

David S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 March 2021

Latest update: 18 April 2021

Gagun G.

Role: Director

Appointed: 25 April 2020

Latest update: 18 April 2021

Andrew S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 12 March 2020

Latest update: 18 April 2021

Mark E.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 19 February 2020

Latest update: 18 April 2021

Mark E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 19 January 2019

Latest update: 18 April 2021

Timothy S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 October 2007

Latest update: 18 April 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 11 April 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 28 March 2021

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Small-sized company accounts made up to 2020/03/31 (AA)
filed on: 27th, November 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (41 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Encephalitis Support Group

Registered number: 1087843

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined

Phone: 01653 602064

Website: www.encephalitis.info

Where operates
  • Throughout England And Wales
Other names
  • Esg
  • The Encephalitis Society

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Improving healthcare conditions
  • Healthcare resarch
  • Disability
  • Disability
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Members of a specific group
  • Members of a specific group
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Supplies human resources
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Supplies services
  • Provides additional personel
Registration history
Date Event
2001-08-02 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 897,483 £ 496,664 2014-10-24 2014-10-24
2013-03-31 £ 584,496 £ 407,996 2013-09-11 2013-11-08
2012-03-31 £ 410,391 £ 320,115 2012-08-10 2013-01-08
2011-03-31 £ 302,582 £ 328,923 2011-10-07 2011-10-07
2010-03-31 £ 315,430 £ 256,881 2010-07-23 2010-07-23
2009-03-31 £ 311,514 £ 321,551 2009-07-15 2009-11-01

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 74909 : Other professional, scientific and technical activities not elsewhere classified
20
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies