Colombo Street Community And Sports Centre

General information

Office Address:

Coin Street Neighbourhood Centre 108 Stamford Street Waterloo SE1 9NH London

Number: 01933656

Incorporation date: 1985-07-25

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Colombo Street Community And Sports Centre can be gotten hold of in Coin Street Neighbourhood Centre 108 Stamford Street, Waterloo in London. The area code is SE1 9NH. Colombo Street Community And Sports Centre has existed on the British market since the firm was started in 1985. The registered no. is 01933656. This firm's declared SIC number is 93110 which stands for Operation of sports facilities. Colombo Street Community And Sports Centre filed its latest accounts for the period up to 2022-03-31. The firm's latest confirmation statement was released on 2022-12-06.

The enterprise became a charity on December 6, 1985. It works under charity registration number 292623. The range of the firm's area of benefit is united kingdom and it operates in various locations across Lambeth and Southwark. As regards the charity's financial summary, their best time was in 2012 when they earned £721,426 and they spent £739,890. Colombo Street Community And Sports Centre concentrates its efforts on the area of amateur sport, the problems of economic and community development and unemployment, the area of amateur sport. It works to help the elderly, young people or children, youth or children. It provides aid to the above agents by the means of providing open spaces, buildings and facilities and providing open spaces, buildings and facilities. If you wish to find out more about the company's undertakings, dial them on the following number 020 7021 1608 or check their website.

Due to the following company's size, it was unavoidable to find further company leaders, namely: Yvonne O., Patrick W., Elizabeth F. who have been working as a team since 2023 for the benefit of the company. Moreover, the director's assignments are helped with by a secretary - David H., who was chosen by the following company in 2017.

Company staff

Yvonne O.

Role: Director

Appointed: 22 May 2023

Latest update: 19 March 2024

Patrick W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 December 2021

Latest update: 19 March 2024

Elizabeth F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 August 2021

Latest update: 19 March 2024

Alexandra P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 August 2021

Latest update: 19 March 2024

Alice W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 August 2021

Latest update: 19 March 2024

Claire R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 August 2021

Latest update: 19 March 2024

Christopher S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 June 2020

Latest update: 19 March 2024

Ann P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 02 March 2020

Latest update: 19 March 2024

Leonard G.

Role: Director

Appointed: 29 January 2019

Latest update: 19 March 2024

David H.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 18 December 2017

Latest update: 19 March 2024

Jo-Anna V.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 November 2017

Latest update: 19 March 2024

Peter S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 06 November 2014

Latest update: 19 March 2024

People with significant control

The companies with significant control over this firm are as follows: Coin Street Centre Trust and has 3/4 to full of voting rights. This business can be reached in London at 108 Stamford Street, SE1 9NH and was registered as a PSC under the reg no 02095752.

Coin Street Centre Trust
Address: Coin Street Neighbourhood Centre 108 Stamford Street, London, SE1 9NH, England
Legal authority Uk Companies Act
Legal form Private Company Limited By Guarantee Without Share Capital
Country registered Uk
Place registered England
Registration number 02095752
Notified on 6 April 2016
Nature of control:
3/4 to full of voting rights

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2023
Account last made up date 31 March 2022
Confirmation statement next due date 20 December 2023
Confirmation statement last made up date 06 December 2022

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts record for the accounting period up to 2023/03/31 (AA)
filed on: 8th, January 2024
accounts
Free Download Download filing (37 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Colombo Street Community And Sports Centre

Registered number: 292623

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: United Kingdom

Phone: 020 7021 1608

Website: www.colombo-centre.org

Where operates
  • Lambeth
  • Southwark
Other names
  • Colombo Centre

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Amateur sport
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • Young ones
  • Young ones
  • Eldery and old people
  • Society
  • Society
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Assists with real estate shortages
Registration history
Date Event
1985-12-06 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 693,776 £ 713,300 2013-12-18 2013-12-23
2012-03-31 £ 721,426 £ 739,890 2013-01-10 2013-01-10
2011-03-31 £ 697,227 £ 693,363 2012-01-06 2012-01-06
2010-03-31 £ 478,829 £ 475,522 2011-01-12 2011-01-27
2009-03-31 £ 407,244 £ 414,101 2010-01-29 2010-01-29

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 93110 : Operation of sports facilities
38
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies