General information

Office Address:

206-208 Stewarts Road London SW8 4UB

Number: 02815817

Incorporation date: 1993-04-30

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Children In Crisis came into being in 1993 as a company enlisted under no 02815817, located at SW8 4UB Clapham at 206-208 Stewarts Road. This firm has been in business for 28 years and its status at the time is active. This firm's SIC code is 88990 which means Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.. Children In Crisis released its account information for the financial period up to March 31, 2020. The firm's most recent confirmation statement was submitted on April 30, 2020.

The enterprise became a charity on Fri, 30th Apr 1993. It works under charity registration number 1020488. The geographic range of the enterprise's area of benefit is any part of the world. They provide aid in Afghanistan, Burundi, Democratic Republic Of The Congo, Liberia, Sierra Leone and Sri Lanka. When it comes to the charity's financial statement, their best year was 2011 when they raised 2,616,005 pounds and their spendings were 2,334,508 pounds. Children In Crisis engages in education and training, training and education, the relief or prevention of poverty. It works to help children or young people, people with disabilities, people with disabilities. It tries to help the above agents by providing human resources, providing specific services and providing buildings, open spaces and facilities. In order to learn more about the firm's activities, dial them on this number 020 7627 1040 or browse their website.

At least one limited company has been appointed director, specifically Street Child.

Company staff

Role: Corporate Director

Appointed: 01 April 2018

Address: Stewarts Road, London, SW8 4UB, England

Latest update: 26 April 2021

People with significant control

Anthony W. is the individual who has control over this firm, has substantial control or influence over the company.

Anthony W.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence
Caroline D.
Notified on 7 December 2016
Ceased on 31 March 2018
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence
Sebastian L.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Ceased on 31 March 2018
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence
Bastien H.
Notified on 13 September 2017
Ceased on 31 March 2018
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence
Julia S.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Ceased on 31 March 2018
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence
Ronald F.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Ceased on 31 March 2018
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence
Frances P.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Ceased on 31 March 2018
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence
John A.
Notified on 8 December 2017
Ceased on 31 March 2018
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence
Alasdair H.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Ceased on 8 December 2017
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence
Louise P.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Ceased on 8 December 2017
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 14 May 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 30 April 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Auditors Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Persons with significant control Resolution
Free Download
Accounts for a small company made up to Tuesday 31st March 2020 (AA)
filed on: 11th, February 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (29 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Children In Crisis

Registered number: 1020488

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Any Part Of The World

Phone: 020 7627 1040

Website: www.childrenincrisis.org

Where operates
  • Afghanistan
  • Burundi
  • Democratic Republic Of The Congo
  • Liberia
  • Sierra Leone
  • Sri Lanka
Other names
  • C I C
  • Cic

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Long range aid
  • Fighting poverty
  • Fighting famine and providing overseas aid
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Kids / Minors
  • People with disabilities
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies human resources
Registration history
Date Event
1993-04-30 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 2,353,453 £ 2,388,544 2013-09-12 2013-09-16
2012-03-31 £ 2,320,821 £ 2,151,362 2012-09-27 2012-10-09
2011-03-31 £ 2,616,005 £ 2,334,508 2011-11-02 2011-11-07
2010-03-31 £ 2,031,615 £ 2,321,202 2010-09-20 2010-10-08
2009-03-31 £ 2,441,872 £ 2,636,007 2009-09-17 2009-10-07

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88990 : Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
28
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies