Bristol Old Vic Theatre School Limited

General information

Name:

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School Ltd

Office Address:

1/2 Downside Road Clifton BS8 2XF Bristol

Number: 02430025

Incorporation date: 1989-10-06

End of financial year: 31 July

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

This firm is widely known as Bristol Old Vic Theatre School Limited. The firm was originally established 33 years ago and was registered with 02430025 as the registration number. This headquarters of the firm is located in Bristol. You can reach them at 1/2 Downside Road, Clifton. This company's SIC and NACE codes are 90030 - Artistic creation. The business latest annual accounts were submitted for the period up to Friday 31st July 2020 and the most current annual confirmation statement was filed on Sunday 31st January 2021.

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School Limited is a small-sized vehicle operator with the licence number OH1143314. The firm has two transport operating centres in the country. In their subsidiary in Bristol on Clifton, 1 machine is available. The centre in Bristol on Unit 1 has 2 machines.

The firm started working as a charity on Tue, 30th Jan 1990. It operates under charity registration number 900280. The range of the company's area of benefit is not defined. They work in Bristol City. In terms of the charity's financial summary, their most prosperous time was in 2009 when their income was £3,098,186 and their spendings were £2,531,545. Bristol Old Vic Theatre School Ltd focuses on training and education and education and training. It strives to improve the situation of young people or children, children or youth. It provides help to the above recipients by providing various services and providing various services. In order to find out anything else about the corporation's activities, dial them on this number 0117 9809256 or see their website.

At the moment, the directors enumerated by this business are as follow: Alfred C. designated to this position on 2020-04-06, Joanne B. designated to this position 3 years ago, Philip T. designated to this position 3 years ago and 6 other directors who might be found below. To provide support to the directors, the abovementioned business has been using the skills of David L. as a secretary for the last one year.

Company staff

David L.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 15 November 2021

Latest update: 21 January 2022

Alfred C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 06 April 2020

Latest update: 21 January 2022

Joanne B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 November 2019

Latest update: 21 January 2022

Philip T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 November 2019

Latest update: 21 January 2022

Camilla E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 July 2019

Latest update: 21 January 2022

Paul B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 05 November 2018

Latest update: 21 January 2022

Priscilla M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 08 May 2017

Latest update: 21 January 2022

Guy S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 September 2015

Latest update: 21 January 2022

Ruth F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 March 2014

Latest update: 21 January 2022

Lucy B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 26 March 2012

Latest update: 21 January 2022

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 April 2022
Account last made up date 31 July 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 14 February 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 31 January 2021

Company Vehicle Operator Data

2 Downside Road

Address

Clifton

City

Bristol

Postal code

BS8 2XF

No. of Vehicles

1

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School Workshop

Address

Unit 1 , Sheene Road

City

Bristol

Postal code

BS3 4EG

No. of Vehicles

2

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
Group of companies' accounts made up to July 31, 2020 (AA)
filed on: 15th, March 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (38 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School Limited

Registered number: 900280

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined

Phone: 0117 9809256

Website: www.oldvic.ac.uk

Where operates
  • Bristol City
Other names
  • Bovts

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Young ones
  • Kids / Minors
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
Registration history
Date Event
1990-01-30 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-07-31 £ 0 £ 0 2014-11-25
2013-07-31 £ 2,830,210 £ 2,440,763 2013-12-11 2014-04-24
2012-07-31 £ 2,554,332 £ 2,477,522 2013-04-09 2013-04-09
2011-07-31 £ 2,687,891 £ 2,366,637 2012-05-01 2012-05-01
2010-07-31 £ 2,594,297 £ 2,452,951 2010-11-18 2011-03-07
2009-07-31 £ 3,098,186 £ 2,531,545 2009-10-29 2010-05-27

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 90030 : Artistic creation
  • 85421 : First-degree level higher education
  • 85422 : Post-graduate level higher education
32
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies