Brian Johnston Memorial Trust

General information

Office Address:

90 Chancery Lane WC2A 1EU London

Number: 03004117

Incorporation date: 1994-12-21

End of financial year: 30 September

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Brian Johnston Memorial Trust came into being in 1994 as a company enlisted under no 03004117, located at WC2A 1EU London at 90 Chancery Lane. The firm has been in business for twenty six years and its last known state is active. 25 years from now the company switched its registered name from Placeswift to Brian Johnston Memorial Trust. This firm's SIC code is 88990 which means Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.. The most recent financial reports describe the period up to Sunday 30th September 2018 and the latest annual confirmation statement was filed on Thursday 20th December 2018.

The company started working as a charity on April 24, 1995. It operates under charity registration number 1045946. The geographic range of the charity's area of benefit is in practice the united kingdom and it works in multiple towns and cities in Throughout England And Wales. Regarding the charity's financial summary, their most prosperous year was 2009 when their income was 99,776 pounds and they spent 74,293 pounds. Brian Johnston Memorial Trust concentrates on amateur sports activities, amateur sports activities, the issue of disability. It tries to help young people or children, the youngest, people with disabilities. It tries to help its recipients by the means of making grants to individuals, making donations to individuals and making donations to organisations. If you would like to learn anything else about the enterprise's activities, dial them on this number 0207 821 2828 or check their official website.

This firm owes its achievements and unending growth to three directors, specifically Alison M., Charles J. and Jonathan R., who have been controlling the firm since 2019-08-24. In order to support the directors in their duties, this specific firm has been utilizing the skillset of Richard W. as a secretary since the appointment on 2014-10-09. At least one limited company has been appointed as a director, specifically Lords Taverners Limited.

  • Previous company's names
  • Brian Johnston Memorial Trust 1995-04-04
  • Placeswift Limited 1994-12-21

Company staff

Alison M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 August 2019

Latest update: 14 November 2019

Richard W.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 09 October 2014

Latest update: 14 November 2019

Charles J.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 April 2013

Latest update: 14 November 2019

Jonathan R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 May 2007

Latest update: 14 November 2019

Lords Taverners Limited

Role: Corporate Director

Appointed: 15 December 1999

Address: Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1EU, England

Latest update: 14 November 2019

People with significant control

The companies with significant control over this firm include: The Lord's Taverners Limited has substantial control or influence over the company. This business can be reached in London at Chancery Lane, WC2A 1EU and was registered as a PSC under the reg no 582579.

The Lord's Taverners Limited
Address: 90 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1EU, England
Legal authority Uk Company Law
Legal form Company Limited By Guarantee
Country registered England
Place registered England And Wales
Registration number 582579
Notified on 6 April 2016
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 June 2020
Account last made up date 30 September 2018
Confirmation statement next due date 03 January 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 20 December 2018

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Auditors Change of name Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts data made up to 30th September 2018 (AA)
filed on: 3rd, June 2019
accounts
Free Download Download filing (10 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Brian Johnston Memorial Trust

Registered number: 1045946

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: In Practice The United Kingdom

Phone: 0207 821 2828

Website: www.lordstaverners.org

Where operates
  • Throughout England And Wales
Other names
  • The Johnners Trust

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Non professional sport development
  • Amateur sport
  • Disability
  • Disability
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Young ones
  • Young ones
  • People with disabilities
  • People with disabilities
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Grants money to individuals
  • Grants money to individuals
  • Grants money to organizations
  • Issues grants to organizations
Registration history
Date Event
1995-04-24 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-09-30 £ 69,336 £ 67,985 2014-06-23 2014-06-23
2012-09-30 £ 67,996 £ 68,588 2013-05-30 2013-05-30
2011-09-30 £ 72,200 £ 64,953 2012-07-09 2012-07-09
2010-09-30 £ 56,503 £ 60,071 2011-07-25 2011-07-25
2009-09-30 £ 99,776 £ 74,293 2010-06-23 2010-06-21

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88990 : Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
25
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies