Blackbird Leys Neighbourhood Support Scheme Limited

General information

Name:

Blackbird Leys Neighbourhood Support Scheme Ltd

Office Address:

96 Blackbird Leys Road Oxford OX4 6HS Oxfordshire

Number: 02662382

Incorporation date: 1991-11-12

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Blackbird Leys Neighbourhood Support Scheme Limited is categorised as Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital), with headquarters in 96 Blackbird Leys Road, Oxford in Oxfordshire. The main office's located in OX4 6HS. This enterprise has been registered in year 1991. The registered no. is 02662382. This enterprise's registered with SIC code 88990 and has the NACE code: Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.. The most recent annual accounts cover the period up to March 31, 2023 and the latest annual confirmation statement was filed on November 7, 2022.

The company became a charity on Tue, 7th Nov 1995. Its charity registration number is 1050456. The geographic range of the enterprise's area of benefit is blackbird leys. They operate in Oxfordshire. As regards the charity's financial report, their most prosperous year was 2010 when they earned 182,464 pounds and their spendings were 146,439 pounds. Blackbird Leys Neighbourhood Support Scheme Ltd engages in the relief or prevention of poverty, the issue of disability, the relief or prevention of poverty. It tries to help the elderly people, people with disabilities, young people or children. It helps its agents by providing advocacy and counselling services and counselling and providing advocacy. In order to get to know something more about the company's activities, call them on the following number 01865 248829 or see their official website.

The information we have related to the following firm's personnel implies there are eleven directors: Elizabeth C., Imade E., Gillian D. and 8 remaining, listed below who were appointed to their positions on 2023/01/23, 2021/07/14 and 2019/06/19. Furthermore, the director's responsibilities are backed by a secretary - Catherine F., who was selected by the firm on 2019/09/18.

Company staff

Elizabeth C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 January 2023

Latest update: 19 February 2024

Imade E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 July 2021

Latest update: 19 February 2024

Catherine F.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 18 September 2019

Latest update: 19 February 2024

Gillian D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 19 June 2019

Latest update: 19 February 2024

Catherine F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 June 2018

Latest update: 19 February 2024

Jesse E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 08 November 2017

Latest update: 19 February 2024

Andrew C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 May 2017

Latest update: 19 February 2024

Wendy S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 11 January 2017

Latest update: 19 February 2024

Beverley H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 07 January 2015

Latest update: 19 February 2024

Paul D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 December 2010

Latest update: 19 February 2024

Simon P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 06 November 2002

Latest update: 19 February 2024

Cora S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 February 1999

Latest update: 19 February 2024

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2024
Account last made up date 31 March 2023
Confirmation statement next due date 21 November 2023
Confirmation statement last made up date 07 November 2022

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts data made up to 2023-03-31 (AA)
filed on: 21st, September 2023
accounts
Free Download Download filing (14 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Blackbird Leys Neighbourhood Support Scheme Ltd

Registered number: 1050456

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Blackbird Leys

Phone: 01865 248829

Website: www.blackbirdleysnss.co.uk

Where operates
  • Oxfordshire
Other names
  • Agnes Smith Advice Centre

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Disability
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Disability
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • People with disabilities
  • Young ones
  • Eldery and old people
  • Humanity
  • Humanity
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
Registration history
Date Event
1995-11-07 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 0 £ 0 2014-11-13
2013-03-31 £ 156,725 £ 174,629 2013-10-08 2013-11-02
2012-03-31 £ 170,454 £ 158,636 2012-10-12 2013-01-12
2011-03-31 £ 170,385 £ 155,139 2011-10-18 2011-12-29
2010-03-31 £ 182,464 £ 146,439 2010-10-18 2010-12-22
2009-03-31 £ 157,209 £ 145,298 2009-11-04 2010-01-03

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88990 : Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
32
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies