Bancroft Meeting Place

General information

Office Address:

29 Hadrians Drive Bancroft MK13 0QB Milton Keynes

Number: 02166849

Incorporation date: 1987-09-18

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Located at 29 Hadrians Drive, Milton Keynes MK13 0QB Bancroft Meeting Place is a Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital) registered under the 02166849 Companies House Reg No. This firm was founded 37 years ago. This company's declared SIC number is 85100, that means Pre-primary education. The firm's most recent accounts describe the period up to 2022-03-31 and the latest confirmation statement was filed on 2023-07-05.

The enterprise became a charity on 1987/11/05. Its charity registration number is 297842. The geographic range of the firm's activity is bancroft and it works in multiple towns across Milton Keynes. When it comes to the charity's financial summary, their most successful year was 2013 when their income was 23,563 pounds and they spent 21,355 pounds. Bancroft Meeting Place engages in education and training, training and education, charitable purposes. It works to support the elderly people, people with disabilities, other definied groups. It provides help to the above agents by the means of providing buildings, open spaces and facilities and providing buildings, facilities or open spaces. If you want to learn anything else about the corporation's undertakings, call them on the following number 01908322502 or check their official website.

Because of the following enterprise's size, it was unavoidable to appoint additional directors, to name just a few: Julie B., Irene E., Michael S. who have been participating in joint efforts since 2013 to exercise independent judgement of the following limited company. Furthermore, the director's tasks are helped with by a secretary - Victoria S., who joined this limited company in November 2023.

Financial data based on annual reports

Company staff

Victoria S.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 17 November 2023

Latest update: 21 April 2024

Julie B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 11 December 2013

Latest update: 21 April 2024

Irene E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 12 March 2012

Latest update: 21 April 2024

Michael S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 22 February 2012

Latest update: 21 April 2024

Tori S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 22 February 2012

Latest update: 21 April 2024

Ian F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 22 February 2012

Latest update: 21 April 2024

Stephen B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 22 June 2003

Latest update: 21 April 2024

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2023
Account last made up date 31 March 2022
Confirmation statement next due date 19 July 2024
Confirmation statement last made up date 05 July 2023
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 01 April 2017
End Date For Period Covered By Report 31 March 2018
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 01 April 2018
End Date For Period Covered By Report 31 March 2019
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 01 April 2018
End Date For Period Covered By Report 31 March 2019

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Auditors Confirmation statement Incorporation Miscellaneous Officers
Free Download
Accounts for a micro company for the period ending on 2023/03/31 (AA)
filed on: 30th, December 2023
accounts
Free Download Download filing (3 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Bancroft Meeting Place

Registered number: 297842

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Bancroft

Phone: 01908322502

Website: www.bancroftmeetingplace.org.uk

Where operates
  • Milton Keynes
Other names
  • The Bancroft Meeting Place

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • All things Charity related
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • All things Charity related
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Members of a specific group
  • Young ones
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • Alternative charities, volunteers
  • Those who belong to a specified group
  • Eldery and old people
  • Everyone
  • Charities and volunteers
  • Everyone
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Provides work space
Registration history
Date Event
1987-11-05 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 23,194 £ 18,174 Not required 2014-07-08
2013-03-31 £ 23,563 £ 21,355 Not required 2013-06-11
2012-03-31 £ 22,645 £ 18,520 Not required 2012-07-17
2011-03-31 £ 15,959 £ 14,929 Not required 2011-12-08
2010-03-31 £ 14,662 £ 18,325 Not required 2010-10-29

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 85100 : Pre-primary education
36
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies