General information

Name:

Artswork Ltd

Office Address:

Latimer House 5 - 7 Cumberland Place SO15 2BH Southampton

Number: 02150619

Incorporation date: 1987-07-27

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

This particular business is situated in Southampton under the ID 02150619. It was started in 1987. The office of this firm is situated at Latimer House 5 - 7 Cumberland Place. The post code is SO15 2BH. The company's SIC code is 90040 and has the NACE code: Operation of arts facilities. Artswork Ltd filed its account information for the financial year up to March 31, 2021. The business most recent annual confirmation statement was submitted on October 23, 2021.

The enterprise became a charity on October 6, 1988. It works under charity registration number 800143. The geographic range of the enterprise's area of benefit is not defined and it operates in many towns across Hampshire. When it comes to the charity's financial summary, their most prosperous time was in 2014 when they earned £2,579,279 and they spent £1,999,402. Artswork Ltd engages in education and training, training and education, the area of culture, arts, heritage or science. It works to help children or young people, youth or children, other charities or voluntary bodies. It provides aid to these agents by the means of providing facilities, buildings and open spaces, acting as a resource body or an umbrella company and providing human resources. If you wish to learn anything else about the corporation's activity, call them on the following number 02380 332491 or see their official website.

4 transactions have been registered in 2014 with a sum total of £11,877.

There is a group of nine directors running the following firm now, namely Jayanti S., Anne N., Victoria E. and 6 other directors have been described below who have been carrying out the directors assignments since March 2022. What is more, the managing director's responsibilities are often aided with by a secretary - Sarah W., who was chosen by the following firm 11 years ago.

Company staff

Jayanti S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 30 March 2022

Latest update: 26 July 2022

Anne N.

Role: Director

Appointed: 08 December 2020

Latest update: 26 July 2022

Victoria E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 25 February 2020

Latest update: 26 July 2022

Harley R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 December 2019

Latest update: 26 July 2022

Jason J.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 December 2018

Latest update: 26 July 2022

Emma D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 February 2017

Latest update: 26 July 2022

Norinne B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 26 May 2016

Latest update: 26 July 2022

Fiona P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 26 May 2016

Latest update: 26 July 2022

Sarah W.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 24 November 2011

Latest update: 26 July 2022

Richard H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 09 September 2004

Latest update: 26 July 2022

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2022
Account last made up date 31 March 2021
Confirmation statement next due date 06 November 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 23 October 2021

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Auditors Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Small-sized company accounts made up to 2021/03/31 (AA)
filed on: 20th, December 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (34 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Artswork Limited

Registered number: 800143

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined

Phone: 02380 332491

Website: www.artswork.org.uk

Where operates
  • Hampshire
Other names
  • Artsplan
  • Artswork
  • Enyan
  • Upstart

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Kids / Minors
  • Kids / Minors
  • Charities and volunteers
  • Those who help others - Charities and volunteers
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides work space
  • Assists with resources or oversight
  • Supplies human resources
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Assists with resources or oversight
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
Registration history
Date Event
1988-10-06 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 2,579,279 £ 1,999,402 2014-11-26 2014-11-03
2013-03-31 £ 2,008,577 £ 1,201,295 2013-10-09 2013-10-09
2012-03-31 £ 514,937 £ 541,658 2012-10-22 2012-10-22
2011-03-31 £ 864,275 £ 801,999 2011-10-17 2011-10-17
2010-03-31 £ 350,734 £ 396,685 2011-01-19 2011-01-20
2009-03-31 £ 667,204 £ 649,870 2010-01-11 2010-01-11

Company's financial transactions

Known transactions over £500 with government entities

Choose year:
Year / Transaction date Council / Department / Transaction ID No. of trans. Total trans. value
2014 Southampton City Council 4 £ 11 877.05
2014-02-13 4262085 £ 11 208.00 Other Direct Costs
2014-02-05 4261828 £ 4 122.16 Other Direct Costs
2014-03-20 4262768 £ 669.05 Other Direct Costs

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 90040 : Operation of arts facilities
35
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies