Age Uk Leicester Shire And Rutland

General information

Office Address:

Lansdowne House 113 Princess Road East LE1 7LA Leicester

Number: 07844309

Incorporation date: 2011-11-11

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Age Uk Leicester Shire And Rutland, a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption), that is located in Lansdowne House, 113 Princess Road East, Leicester. It's zip code is LE1 7LA. This enterprise has been in existence since 2011. Its registered no. is 07844309. This company's SIC code is 88100: Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled. Tue, 31st Mar 2020 is the last time when the company accounts were reported.

The company started working as a charity on Wed, 28th Mar 2012. It is registered under charity number 1146649. The geographic range of their activity is . They work in Leicester City, Leicestershire, Rutland. Regarding the charity's financial summary, their best year was 2014 when their income was £8,176,777 and their spendings were £8,251,913. Age Uk Leicester Shire And Rutland concentrates on human rights / religious or racial harmony, human rights / religious or racial harmony, the issue of disability. It works to aid the elderly people, people with disabilities, people with disabilities. It provides aid to the above recipients by acting as a resource body or an umbrella company, providing various services and counselling and providing advocacy. If you wish to learn anything else about the company's activities, dial them on the following number 0116 2992245 or go to their website.

Peter P., Linda D., Louise B. and 10 remaining, listed below are listed as enterprise's directors and have been doing everything they can to help the company since September 2020. To provide support to the directors, the abovementioned company has been using the skills of Neil G. as a secretary since 2021.

Company staff

Neil G.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 01 March 2021

Latest update: 16 May 2021

Peter P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 09 September 2020

Latest update: 16 May 2021

Linda D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 27 October 2018

Latest update: 16 May 2021

Louise B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 27 October 2018

Latest update: 16 May 2021

Janet S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 27 October 2018

Latest update: 16 May 2021

Narayanasamy V.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 September 2015

Latest update: 16 May 2021

Peter N.

Role: Director

Appointed: 25 September 2014

Latest update: 16 May 2021

Christopher S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 March 2012

Latest update: 16 May 2021

Barbara F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 March 2012

Latest update: 16 May 2021

Malcolm L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 February 2012

Latest update: 16 May 2021

Graham S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 February 2012

Latest update: 16 May 2021

David H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 February 2012

Latest update: 16 May 2021

Simon L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 February 2012

Latest update: 16 May 2021

Paul R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 February 2012

Latest update: 16 May 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 18 March 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 04 March 2021

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Auditors Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
Secretary appointment termination on Monday 1st March 2021 (TM02)
filed on: 4th, March 2021
officers
Free Download Download filing (1 page)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Age Uk Leicester Shire And Rutland Limited

Registered number: 1146649

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Phone: 0116 2992245

Website: www.ageukleics.org.uk

Where operates
  • Leicester City
  • Leicestershire
  • Rutland
Other names
  • Auls&R

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Social, religious and/or racial injustice
  • Social, religious and/or racial injustice
  • Disability
  • Fighting poverty
  • Recreation
  • Disability
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Recreation
  • Healthcare resarch
  • Improving healthcare conditions
  • Fighting poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People with disabilities
  • Alternative charities, volunteers
  • Eldery and old people
  • Charities and volunteers
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides oversight or resources
  • Supplies services
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with resources or oversight
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
Registration history
Date Event
2012-03-28 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 8,176,777 £ 8,251,913 2014-10-22 2014-10-22
2013-03-31 £ 3,669,276 £ 47,332 2013-08-19 2013-09-30

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88100 : Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
9
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies