General information

Office Address:

Huntley House 119 London Street RG1 4QA Reading

Number: 07928260

Incorporation date: 2012-01-30

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

07928260 is a reg. no. of Age Uk Berkshire. It was registered as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) on 2012-01-30. It has existed in this business for the last 9 years. The enterprise can be contacted at Huntley House 119 London Street in Reading. The main office's post code assigned to this address is RG1 4QA. The firm's classified under the NACE and SIC code 88100 which means Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled. The business latest accounts cover the period up to 2020-03-31 and the latest annual confirmation statement was filed on 2021-01-30.

On Tuesday 2nd December 2014, the corporation was seeking a Financial Advocacy Manager to fill a vacancy in Reading. They offered a job with wage £15600.00 per year.

The firm became a charity on Monday 19th March 2012. It works under charity registration number 1146462. The geographic range of the enterprise's activity is and it provides aid in many cities across Reading, Bracknell Forest, Slough, Windsor And Maidenhead, Wokingham and West Berkshire. As regards the charity's financial statement, their most prosperous year was 2013 when they raised £825,357 and their expenditures were £811,772. Age Uk Berkshire engages in the advancement of health and saving of lives, saving lives and the advancement of health, the issue of disability. It works to aid the elderly people, people with disabilities, people with disabilities. It tries to help its agents by the means of providing human resources, providing human resources and providing various services. In order to get to know something more about the firm's activities, dial them on the following number 0118 902 3594 or see their website.

There is a group of five directors running this particular firm at the current moment, including Jacqueline H., Paul C., Sharon T. and 2 other members of the Management Board who might be found within the Company Staff section of this page who have been executing the directors assignments since 2020.

Financial data based on annual reports

Company staff

Jacqueline H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 July 2020

Latest update: 6 June 2021

Paul C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 July 2019

Latest update: 6 June 2021

Sharon T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 April 2019

Latest update: 6 June 2021

Irwan O.

Role: Director

Appointed: 29 August 2018

Latest update: 6 June 2021

Roger C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 12 July 2017

Latest update: 6 June 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 13 February 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 30 January 2021
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2019-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2020-03-31

Jobs and Vacancies

Financial Advocacy Manager in Reading, posted on Tuesday 2nd December 2014
Region / City Reading
Salary £15600.00 per year
Job type permanent
Expiration date Wednesday 14th January 2015
 

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Auditors Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers
Free Download
Confirmation statement with no updates 2021/01/30 (CS01)
filed on: 10th, February 2021
confirmation statement
Free Download Download filing (3 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Age Uk Berkshire

Registered number: 1146462

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Phone: 0118 902 3594

Website: www.ageukberkshire.org.uk

Where operates
  • Reading
  • Bracknell Forest
  • Slough
  • Windsor And Maidenhead
  • Wokingham
  • West Berkshire
Other names
  • Age Concern Berkshire

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Improving healthcare conditions
  • Healthcare resarch
  • Disability
  • Disability
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People with disabilities
  • Eldery and old people
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies human resources
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Provides crucial information
  • Supplies services
  • Provides crucial information
Registration history
Date Event
2012-03-19 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 750,726 £ 926,339 2014-11-17 2014-11-17
2013-03-31 £ 825,357 £ 811,772 2013-10-04 2013-10-04

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88100 : Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
9
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies