General information

Office Address:

70 Walmgate York YO1 9TL North Yorkshire

Number: 06006449

Incorporation date: 2006-11-22

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Age Concern York has been offering its services for 15 years. Established under company registration number 06006449, this firm is considered a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption). You may find the office of the firm during office times at the following address: 70 Walmgate York, YO1 9TL North Yorkshire. This business's SIC code is 63990 meaning Other information service activities n.e.c.. Age Concern York released its latest accounts for the period that ended on 2020-03-31. The business most recent confirmation statement was submitted on 2020-11-22.

The enterprise was registered as a charity on 2007-03-13. It is registered under charity number 1118346. The geographic range of the enterprise's area of benefit is york and its surrounding districts. and it works in many locations around City Of York and North Yorkshire. As for the charity's financial summary, their most successful time was in 2010 when their income was £1,027,628 and their expenditures were £962,896. Age Concern York concentrates on charitable purposes, charitable purposes, the issue of disability. It tries to help the elderly people, people with disabilities, people with disabilities. It helps its beneficiaries by the means of providing human resources, providing human resources and providing various services. If you would like to find out anything else about the company's activities, call them on the following number 01904 627995 or browse their website.

Because of this specific enterprise's growth, it became unavoidable to appoint extra company leaders, namely: Sebastian B., Jennifer C., Paul V. who have been aiding each other since 2020 to fulfil their statutory duties for the following limited company. In order to support the directors in their duties, this specific limited company has been utilizing the skills of Jennifer A. as a secretary since the appointment on 2020-03-16.

Company staff

Sebastian B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 October 2020

Latest update: 13 May 2021

Jennifer C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 June 2020

Latest update: 13 May 2021

Paul V.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 June 2020

Latest update: 13 May 2021

Colin P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 June 2020

Latest update: 13 May 2021

Jennifer A.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 16 March 2020

Latest update: 13 May 2021

Howard W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 27 November 2018

Latest update: 13 May 2021

Rosemary S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 September 2012

Latest update: 13 May 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 06 December 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 22 November 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
Group of companies' report and financial statements (accounts) made up to 31st March 2020 (AA)
filed on: 4th, February 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (29 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Age Concern York

Registered number: 1118346

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: York And Its Surrounding Districts.

Phone: 01904 627995

Website: www.ageukyork.org.uk

Where operates
  • City Of York
  • North Yorkshire
Other names
  • Age Uk York

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • All things Charity related
  • Chartity in general
  • Disability
  • Disability
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People with disabilities
  • Eldery and old people
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides additional personel
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Provides crucial information
  • Supplies services
  • Provides crucial information
Registration history
Date Event
2007-03-13 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 1,015,437 £ 991,097 2014-01-13 2014-01-13
2012-03-31 £ 982,165 £ 940,203 2013-01-28 2013-01-28
2011-03-31 £ 929,590 £ 907,023 2011-11-25 2011-12-15
2010-03-31 £ 1,027,628 £ 962,896 2010-12-23 2011-01-20
2009-03-31 £ 932,591 £ 940,148 2009-11-09 2009-12-17

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 63990 : Other information service activities n.e.c.
14
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies