General information

Office Address:

Devonshire Resource Centre 141 Park Road North CH41 0DD Birkenhead

Number: 02894067

Incorporation date: 1994-02-02

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Age Concern Wirral started conducting its business in 1994 as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) under the following Company Registration No.: 02894067. This particular business has been functioning for 27 years and the present status is active. This firm's office is located in Birkenhead at Devonshire Resource Centre. Anyone can also find this business utilizing its post code, CH41 0DD. This enterprise's SIC code is 88100 - Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled. Age Concern Wirral reported its account information for the financial year up to 2020-03-31. The most recent annual confirmation statement was submitted on 2021-02-02.

The firm was registered as a charity on Friday 4th March 1994. Its charity registration number is 1034510. The geographic range of their activity is metropolitan borough of wirral. They work in Wirral. As concerns the charity's finances, their best time was in 2010 when their income was 2,893,899 pounds and they spent 1,961,105 pounds. Age Concern Wirral concentrates on charitable purposes, charitable purposes and saving lives and the advancement of health. It strives to support the elderly people, other definied groups, other definied groups. It tries to help the above beneficiaries by providing advocacy, advice or information, providing advocacy and counselling services and providing human resources. If you wish to find out something more about the corporation's undertakings, call them on the following number 0151 653 4404 or see their website.

Peter B., Raymond J., Myles E. and 9 other directors who might be found below are the company's directors and have been monitoring progress towards achieving the objectives and policies since January 2021. What is more, the managing director's tasks are backed by a secretary - Jamie A., who was appointed by the following company in January 2016.

Company staff

Peter B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 January 2021

Latest update: 8 April 2021

Raymond J.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 October 2020

Latest update: 8 April 2021

Myles E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 October 2020

Latest update: 8 April 2021

Karalie B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 October 2020

Latest update: 8 April 2021

Patricia C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 February 2018

Latest update: 8 April 2021

Michael J.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 January 2016

Latest update: 8 April 2021

Ruth R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 January 2016

Latest update: 8 April 2021

Jamie A.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 02 January 2016

Latest update: 8 April 2021

Paul S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 12 December 2013

Latest update: 8 April 2021

Brian W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 12 December 2013

Latest update: 8 April 2021

Frances W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 12 December 2013

Latest update: 8 April 2021

Keith B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 02 June 2005

Latest update: 8 April 2021

George R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 02 June 2005

Latest update: 8 April 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 16 February 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 02 February 2021

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Auditors Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full company accounts data drawn up to March 31, 2020 (AA)
filed on: 9th, November 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (57 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Age Concern Wirral

Registered number: 1034510

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Metropolitan Borough Of Wirral

Phone: 0151 653 4404

Website: www.ageukwirral.org.uk

Where operates
  • Wirral
Other names
  • Age Uk Wirral

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • All things Charity related
  • All things Charity related
  • Healthcare resarch
  • Improving healthcare conditions
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • Members of a specific group
  • Members of a specific group
  • Eldery and old people
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides crucial information
  • Provides crucial information
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Supplies services
  • Misc charitable actions
  • Misc charitable actions
  • Supplies human resources
Registration history
Date Event
1994-03-04 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 0 £ 0 2014-10-29
2013-03-31 £ 2,788,855 £ 2,678,050 2013-12-18 2014-01-29
2012-03-31 £ 2,624,614 £ 2,444,901 2012-12-20 2013-01-28
2011-03-31 £ 2,237,482 £ 2,191,614 2011-10-06 2012-01-25
2010-03-31 £ 2,893,899 £ 1,961,105 2010-12-29 2010-12-29
2009-03-31 £ 2,073,619 £ 1,749,779 2010-01-29 2010-01-13

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88100 : Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
  • 87900 : Other residential care activities n.e.c.
27
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies