General information

Office Address:

549 Old York Road London SW18 1TQ

Number: 03531311

Incorporation date: 1998-03-16

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Started with Reg No. 03531311 23 years ago, Age Concern Wandsworth was set up as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption). The business latest mailing address is 549 Old York Road, London Wandsworth. The enterprise's SIC code is 94990 which means Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.. 2020-03-31 is the last time when company accounts were filed.

The enterprise became a charity on 1998-05-01. It operates under charity registration number 1069406. The range of the company's activity is in and around the london borough of wandsworth and it provides aid in various cities across Wandsworth. When it comes to the charity's finances, their most successful time was in 2010 when they raised 790,179 pounds and their expenditures were 700,151 pounds. Age Concern Wandsworth concentrates its efforts on training and education, education and training, charitable purposes. It strives to aid the elderly, people with disabilities, people with disabilities. It provides aid to its agents by the means of providing buildings, open spaces and facilities, providing facilities, buildings and open spaces and providing human resources. If you wish to find out anything else about the firm's activities, call them on this number 020 8877 8940 or check their official website.

In order to meet the requirements of the customers, this particular company is continually being supervised by a group of nine directors who are, to mention just a few, Miles U., Ambra C. and Lara S.. Their outstanding services have been of great importance to this company since 2020-12-09. In order to help the directors in their tasks, the abovementioned company has been utilizing the skills of Natalie D. as a secretary since June 2019.

Company staff

Miles U.

Role: Director

Appointed: 09 December 2020

Latest update: 2 May 2021

Natalie D.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 03 June 2019

Latest update: 2 May 2021

Ambra C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 January 2018

Latest update: 2 May 2021

Lara S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 30 November 2017

Latest update: 2 May 2021

Richard S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 December 2016

Latest update: 2 May 2021

Peter L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 June 2006

Latest update: 2 May 2021

Jennifer A.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 June 2001

Latest update: 2 May 2021

Anthony T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 February 1999

Latest update: 2 May 2021

Nathalie W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 16 March 1998

Latest update: 2 May 2021

Philip F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 16 March 1998

Latest update: 2 May 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 07 January 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 24 December 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Auditors Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Small-sized company accounts made up to Tue, 31st Mar 2020 (AA)
filed on: 16th, December 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (25 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Age Concern Wandsworth

Registered number: 1069406

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: In And Around The London Borough Of Wandsworth

Phone: 020 8877 8940

Website: www.ageuk.org.uk/wandsworth

Where operates
  • Wandsworth
Other names
  • Age Uk Wandsworth

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Chartity in general
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Chartity in general
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Improving healthcare conditions
  • Improving healthcare conditions
  • Fighting poverty
  • Disability
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Disability
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People with disabilities
  • Eldery and old people
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Provides work space
  • Provides additional personel
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides crucial information
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
  • Issues grants to individuals
  • Issues grants to individuals
Registration history
Date Event
1998-05-01 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 712,484 £ 662,228 2014-01-09 2014-01-09
2012-03-31 £ 727,763 £ 694,244 2012-12-17 2012-12-17
2011-03-31 £ 739,803 £ 739,859 2011-12-13 2011-12-13
2010-03-31 £ 790,179 £ 700,151 2010-12-14 2010-12-16
2009-03-31 £ 533,082 £ 479,920 2009-11-03 2010-02-01

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 94990 : Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
23
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies