Age Concern Support Services (north East Region)

General information

Office Address:

Bradbury Centre 13 Saville Street West NE29 6QP North Shields

Number: 04144042

Incorporation date: 2001-01-18

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Description

Data updated on:

Age Concern Support Services (north East Region) began its business in 2001 as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) under the ID 04144042. This particular business has operated for 20 years and it's currently active - proposal to strike off. This company's office is situated in North Shields at Bradbury Centre. Anyone could also find this business utilizing the zip code : NE29 6QP. The firm's Standard Industrial Classification Code is 72200: Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities. Age Concern Support Services (north East Region) filed its latest accounts for the financial year up to 2020-03-31. Its latest confirmation statement was filed on 2020-01-18.

The firm started working as a charity on 2002-02-06. It works under charity registration number 1090467. The geographic range of the enterprise's activity is the north east region of england and it works in multiple cities in Throughout England. Regarding the charity's financial report, their most successful time was in 2009 when their income was 129,449 pounds and their expenditures were 112,967 pounds. Age Concern Support Services (north East Region) engages in the relief or prevention of poverty, the prevention or relief of poverty. It works to aid the elderly people, the elderly people. It provides help to its recipients by the means of donating money to organisations, providing open spaces, buildings and facilities and acting as a resource body or an umbrella. If you wish to know something more about the firm's activities, call them on this number 0191 2808484 or check their website.

With regards to this specific firm, all of director's responsibilities have so far been met by Alma C. who was assigned to lead the company in 2009. The following firm had been directed by David H. till 2018. Furthermore a different director, specifically Ian W. gave up the position in 2018.

Financial data based on annual reports

Company staff

Alma C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 18 June 2009

Latest update: 22 February 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 01 March 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 18 January 2020
Annual Accounts 20 December 2016
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2015-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2016-03-31
Date Approval Accounts 20 December 2016
Annual Accounts 14 December 2017
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2016-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2017-03-31
Date Approval Accounts 14 December 2017
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2017-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2018-03-31
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2018-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2019-03-31
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2019-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2020-03-31

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Auditors Confirmation statement Dissolution Gazette Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Accounts for a micro company for the period ending on 2020/03/31 (AA)
filed on: 7th, January 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (3 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Age Concern Support Services (North East Region)

Registered number: 1090467

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: The North East Region Of England

Phone: 0191 2808484

Where operates
  • Throughout England
Other names
  • Age Concern North East

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Eradication of poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • Eldery and old people
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Issues grants to organizations
  • Provides work space
  • Provides oversight or resources
  • Supplies human resources
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Assists with resources or oversight
  • Grants money to organizations
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
Registration history
Date Event
2002-02-06 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 5,381 £ 72,353 Not required 2013-12-20
2012-03-31 £ 26,160 £ 34,899 2012-12-24 2012-11-30
2011-03-31 £ 48,511 £ 38,618 2011-12-01 2011-12-01
2010-03-31 £ 79,596 £ 83,275 2010-06-30 2011-06-25
2009-03-31 £ 129,449 £ 112,967 2009-10-26 2009-10-26

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 72200 : Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities
20
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies