Age Concern Regional Support Services (south East)

General information

Office Address:

Rex House William Road GU1 4QZ Guildford

Number: 04398585

Incorporation date: 2002-03-19

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Description

Data updated on:

Age Concern Regional Support Services (south East) with Companies House Reg No. 04398585 has been in this business field for nineteen years. This particular Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) can be found at Rex House, William Road, Guildford and company's post code is GU1 4QZ. This firm's classified under the NACE and SIC code 88100 which stands for Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled. Its latest filed accounts documents were submitted for the period up to March 31, 2020 and the most current confirmation statement was filed on March 19, 2020.

The company started working as a charity on 24th September 2003. It works under charity registration number 1099616. The geographic range of the enterprise's activity is not defined. in practice the area defined as the south east region of england by the government and it operates in many cities in Throughout England And Wales. In terms of the charity's financial report, their best period was in 2011 when they earned 485,149 pounds and they spent 447,243 pounds. Age Concern Regional Support Services (south East) engages in charitable purposes, the issue of disability, the relief or prevention of poverty. It works to aid the elderly people, people with disabilities, people with disabilities. It provides aid to the above recipients by the means of granting money to organisations, providing open spaces, buildings and facilities and acting as a resource body or an umbrella. If you want to find out more about the firm's undertakings, dial them on this number 01590 642689 or check their official website.

Within this specific business, all of director's assignments have so far been fulfilled by Susan Z., John M., Stephen H. and Margaret C.. As for these four managers, Margaret C. has administered business the longest, having become a member of officers' team on 2009. Moreover, the director's efforts are regularly helped with by a secretary - Margaret C., who was chosen by this specific business in September 2011.

Company staff

Susan Z.

Role: Director

Appointed: 11 November 2014

Latest update: 10 February 2021

John M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 November 2012

Latest update: 10 February 2021

Stephen H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 November 2012

Latest update: 10 February 2021

Margaret C.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 27 September 2011

Latest update: 10 February 2021

Margaret C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 September 2009

Latest update: 10 February 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 30 April 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 19 March 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Dissolution Gazette Incorporation Officers
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts record for the accounting period up to 2020/03/31 (AA)
filed on: 23rd, June 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (13 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Age Concern Regional Support Services (South East)

Registered number: 1099616

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined. In Practice The Area Defined As The South East Region Of England By The Government

Phone: 01590 642689

Where operates
  • Throughout England And Wales
Other names
  • Age Concern In The South East

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Chartity in general
  • Disability
  • Fighting poverty
  • Disability
  • Training and education
  • Accommodation and Housing
  • Training and education
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Chartity in general
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Healthcare resarch
  • Adances in healthcare
  • Accommodation and Housing
  • Eradication of poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People with disabilities
  • Charities and volunteers
  • Eldery and old people
  • Society
  • Alternative charities, volunteers
  • Everyone
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Grants money to organizations
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Provides oversight or resources
  • Supplies human resources
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides oversight or resources
  • Provides crucial information
  • Issues grants to organizations
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Supplies human resources
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
Registration history
Date Event
2003-09-24 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 0 £ 4,489 Not required 2014-09-23
2013-03-31 £ 77,545 £ 122,336 2013-09-30 2013-09-30
2012-03-31 £ 330,585 £ 373,636 2012-11-29 2012-12-18
2011-03-31 £ 485,149 £ 447,243 2011-12-20 2011-12-20
2010-03-31 £ 416,486 £ 418,168 2010-10-13 2010-10-13
2009-03-31 £ 421,128 £ 385,129 2009-09-30 2009-09-30

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88100 : Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
19
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies