General information

Office Address:

42 Portman Road RG30 1AE Reading

Number: 04750114

Incorporation date: 2003-05-01

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

2003 is the year of the establishment of Age Concern Reading, a company which is situated at 42 Portman Road, , Reading. That would make eighteen years Age Concern Reading has existed in the United Kingdom, as it was registered on May 1, 2003. The Companies House Registration Number is 04750114 and its postal code is RG30 1AE. The company's Standard Industrial Classification Code is 88100 which stands for Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled. 2020-03-31 is the last time company accounts were reported.

The firm was registered as a charity on Fri, 30th Apr 2004. It works under charity registration number 1103557. The range of the charity's activity is reading and it provides aid in multiple locations around Reading. As concerns the charity's financial situation, their most prosperous period was in 2012 when they raised £240,285 and their spendings were £195,870. Age Concern Reading concentrates its efforts on charitable purposes, charitable purposes. It tries to support the elderly, people with disabilities, people with disabilities. It provides help to its beneficiaries by the means of providing various services, counselling and providing advocacy and providing specific services. If you wish to know anything else about the company's undertakings, call them on this number 01189 502480 or browse their website.

In order to meet the requirements of its clientele, this specific business is constantly being directed by a unit of seven directors who are, to enumerate a few, Irena R., Sarah L. and Graham L.. Their support has been of critical use to the following business for one year. In addition, the managing director's efforts are aided with by a secretary - John E., who was chosen by the following business in January 2007.

Financial data based on annual reports

Company staff

Irena R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 December 2020

Latest update: 25 March 2021

Sarah L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 March 2020

Latest update: 25 March 2021

Graham L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 November 2019

Latest update: 25 March 2021

Christine S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 22 October 2015

Latest update: 25 March 2021

Kay B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 22 October 2015

Latest update: 25 March 2021

John W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 27 October 2011

Latest update: 25 March 2021

John E.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 18 January 2007

Latest update: 25 March 2021

Barbara H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 December 2006

Latest update: 25 March 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 10 March 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 24 February 2021
Annual Accounts 31 October 2013
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2012-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2013-03-31
Date Approval Accounts 31 October 2013
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2013-04-01
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2014-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2015-03-31
Annual Accounts 27 October 2016
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2015-04-01
Date Approval Accounts 27 October 2016
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2016-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2017-03-31
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2017-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2018-03-31
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2018-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2019-03-31
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2019-04-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2020-03-31
Annual Accounts 6 November 2014
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2014-03-31
Date Approval Accounts 6 November 2014
Annual Accounts
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2016-03-31
Annual Accounts 22 October 2015
Date Approval Accounts 22 October 2015
Annual Accounts 5 October 2017
Date Approval Accounts 5 October 2017

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
New director was appointed on 23rd December 2020 (AP01)
filed on: 23rd, December 2020
officers
Free Download Download filing (2 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Age Concern Reading

Registered number: 1103557

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Reading

Phone: 01189 502480

Website: www.ageuk.org.uk/reading

Where operates
  • Reading
Other names
  • Acr
  • Age Concern Reading Trading As Age Uk Reading
  • Age Uk Reading

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Chartity in general
  • Chartity in general
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People with disabilities
  • Eldery and old people
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Provides crucial information
  • Supplies services
  • Provides crucial information
Registration history
Date Event
2004-04-30 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 234,108 £ 200,069 2014-07-30 2014-07-30
2013-03-31 £ 225,271 £ 194,252 2013-11-20 2013-11-20
2012-03-31 £ 240,285 £ 195,870 2012-11-13 2012-10-04
2011-03-31 £ 200,302 £ 165,816 2011-12-08 2011-09-02
2010-03-31 £ 185,437 £ 158,831 2010-11-08 2010-07-28
2009-03-31 £ 162,986 £ 161,925 2009-11-16 2009-11-12

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88100 : Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
18
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies