Age Concern Isle Of Wight

General information

Office Address:

St Thomas' Chambers 147 High Street PO30 1TY Newport

Number: 06057797

Incorporation date: 2007-01-18

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Age Concern Isle Of Wight is a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption), registered in St Thomas' Chambers, 147 High Street, Newport. The main office's postal code is PO30 1TY. This firm has been operating since 2007. The company's Companies House Reg No. is 06057797. The enterprise's declared SIC number is 82990 which stands for Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified. Age Concern Isle Of Wight filed its account information for the financial period up to 2020-03-31. The company's latest confirmation statement was submitted on 2021-01-18.

The company started working as a charity on 2007/04/05. It is registered under charity number 1118711. The geographic range of the firm's area of benefit is in and around the isle of wight. and it works in multiple towns in Isle Of Wight. Regarding the charity's financial summary, their best period was in 2013 when their income was £815,056 and their expenditures were £742,997. Age Concern Isle Of Wight concentrates on training and education, training and education, charitable purposes. It works to help the elderly people, the elderly people. It tries to help its recipients by the means of providing human resources, providing human resources and providing various services. If you want to find out anything else about the corporation's activity, call them on this number 01983 525282 or browse their website.

Considering the company's growing number of employees, it became necessary to formally appoint more executives, among others: Alan T., Robert R., Lorraine B. who have been supporting each other since 2019-07-25 for the benefit of the following business. In order to help the directors in their tasks, the abovementioned business has been utilizing the expertise of Joanne D. as a secretary since the appointment on 2020-07-14.

Company staff

Joanne D.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 14 July 2020

Latest update: 28 March 2021

Alan T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 25 July 2019

Latest update: 28 March 2021

Robert R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 25 July 2019

Latest update: 28 March 2021

Lorraine B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 25 July 2019

Latest update: 28 March 2021

Stuart F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 21 April 2017

Latest update: 28 March 2021

Richard E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 November 2016

Latest update: 28 March 2021

Sheila E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 19 September 2016

Latest update: 28 March 2021

Vilma B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 09 May 2016

Latest update: 28 March 2021

Edgar E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 November 2015

Latest update: 28 March 2021

Dawn B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 06 March 2012

Latest update: 28 March 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 01 February 2022
Confirmation statement last made up date 18 January 2021

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
New director appointment on 2021/04/12. (AP01)
filed on: 23rd, April 2021
officers
Free Download Download filing (2 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Age Concern Isle Of Wight

Registered number: 1118711

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: In And Around The Isle Of Wight.

Phone: 01983 525282

Website: www.ageukiw.org.uk

Where operates
  • Isle Of Wight
Other names
  • Age Uk Isle Of Wight

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Unspecified charity
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Chartity in general
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Fighting poverty
  • Eradication of poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • Eldery and old people
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies human resources
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
Registration history
Date Event
2007-04-05 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 815,056 £ 742,997 2013-12-24 2014-02-21
2012-03-31 £ 797,083 £ 647,040 2012-12-17 2013-03-22
2011-03-31 £ 452,140 £ 417,562 2011-12-16 2012-01-10
2010-03-31 £ 426,876 £ 449,625 2011-01-18 2011-02-14
2009-03-31 £ 463,735 £ 429,832 2010-01-11 2010-01-11

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 82990 : Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified
14
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies