General information

Office Address:

Widford Hall Widford Hall Lane Off Tattersall Way CM2 8TD Chelmsford

Number: 04309519

Incorporation date: 2001-10-23

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Age Concern Essex can be reached at Chelmsford at Widford Hall Widford Hall Lane. You can find the firm by its postal code - CM2 8TD. This enterprise has been in the field on the English market for twenty years. The firm is registered under the number 04309519 and its last known status is active. The firm's SIC code is 88100: Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled. The company's latest financial reports describe the period up to 2020-03-31 and the most recent annual confirmation statement was submitted on 2020-10-23.

The firm started working as a charity on 2002-03-12. Its charity registration number is 1091058. The range of the enterprise's area of benefit is in and around essex and it provides aid in numerous towns in Essex, Thurrock and Southend-On-Sea. Regarding the charity's financial statement, their best time was in 2012 when they raised £3,367,514 and they spent £3,172,610. Age Concern Essex focuses on charitable purposes, charitable purposes and saving lives and the advancement of health. It tries to help the elderly, the elderly people. It provides help to its recipients by the means of acting as a resource body or an umbrella company, providing specific services and providing advocacy, advice or information. If you wish to find out anything else about the corporation's activities, call them on the following number 01245 346106 or see their official website.

Regarding to this specific business, the majority of director's tasks up till now have been met by Surinder S., Christine P., Peter B. and 6 remaining, listed below. When it comes to these nine individuals, Michael M. has been with the business for the longest time, having been a member of directors' team since 10th December 2007. What is more, the managing director's duties are backed by a secretary - Michelle B., who was chosen by the following business in 2017.

Company staff

Surinder S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 March 2019

Latest update: 17 February 2021

Christine P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 07 December 2017

Latest update: 17 February 2021

Michelle B.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 01 August 2017

Latest update: 17 February 2021

Peter B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 March 2017

Latest update: 17 February 2021

Gabrielle S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 08 December 2016

Latest update: 17 February 2021

Ann N.

Role: Director

Appointed: 09 November 2016

Latest update: 17 February 2021

Jillian F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 October 2014

Latest update: 17 February 2021

Christopher K.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 October 2012

Latest update: 17 February 2021

Christopher I.

Role: Director

Appointed: 30 December 2009

Latest update: 17 February 2021

Michael M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 December 2007

Latest update: 17 February 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 06 November 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 23 October 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Group of companies' report and financial statements (accounts) made up to 31st March 2020 (AA)
filed on: 17th, November 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (27 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Age Concern Essex

Registered number: 1091058

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: In And Around Essex

Phone: 01245 346106

Website: www.ageukessex.org.uk

Where operates
  • Essex
  • Thurrock
  • Southend-On-Sea
Other names
  • Age Concern Essex
  • Age Uk Essex
  • Age Uk Essex

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • All things Charity related
  • All things Charity related
  • Healthcare resarch
  • Improving healthcare conditions
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Disability
  • Fighting poverty
  • Disability
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • Eldery and old people
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides oversight or resources
  • Supplies services
  • Provides crucial information
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with resources or oversight
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
Registration history
Date Event
2002-03-12 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 0 £ 0 2014-10-21
2013-03-31 £ 2,923,628 £ 3,045,890 2013-10-10 2013-10-10
2012-03-31 £ 3,367,514 £ 3,172,610 2012-12-14 2013-01-03
2011-03-31 £ 3,215,586 £ 3,340,829 2011-11-10 2012-01-04
2010-03-31 £ 2,817,502 £ 2,977,834 2010-11-02 2010-10-28
2009-03-31 £ 3,194,822 £ 2,480,641 2009-11-16 2010-01-07

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88100 : Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled
19
Company Age

Closest Companies - by postcode