Adeso-african Development Solutions

General information

Office Address:

Kemp House City Road 152-160 EC1V 2NX London

Number: 06412220

Incorporation date: 2007-10-29

End of financial year: 20 September

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Adeso-african Development Solutions has existed in the United Kingdom for at least fourteen years. Registered with number 06412220 in 2007, the firm is based at Kemp House City Road, London EC1V 2NX. This company now known as Adeso-african Development Solutions, was previously registered as Horn Relief. The transformation has taken place in 2012-10-24. This company's registered with SIC code 88990 and has the NACE code: Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.. The company's most recent annual accounts describe the period up to 2020-09-20 and the most current annual confirmation statement was filed on 2020-11-22.

The company started working as a charity on 2009/09/21. It works under charity registration number 1131711. The range of the firm's activity is undefined. in practice, national and overseas. and it provides aid in multiple locations in Kenya, Somalia, Sudan, Northern Ireland, Scotland. Adeso-african Development Solutions focuses on helping the animals, helping the animals and providing overseas aid and famine relief. It works to support the elderly, people with disabilities, children or youth. It provides aid to its recipients by the means of doing research or supporting it financially, sponsoring or undertaking research and providing advocacy, advice or information. If you want to know more about the company's activity, dial them on the following number 0207 250 8269 or visit their website.

In this specific company, a number of director's assignments have so far been met by Degan A., Mariame S., Fatima J. and Mohammed S.. Within the group of these four managers, Mohammed S. has supervised company for the longest time, having become a part of officers' team on 2007-10-29.

  • Previous company's names
  • Adeso-african Development Solutions 2012-10-24
  • Horn Relief 2007-10-29

Company staff

Degan A.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 08 October 2012

Latest update: 4 September 2021

Degan A.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 September 2012

Latest update: 4 September 2021

Mariame S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 September 2012

Latest update: 4 September 2021

Fatima J.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 September 2012

Latest update: 4 September 2021

Mohammed S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 29 October 2007

Latest update: 4 September 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 20 June 2022
Account last made up date 20 September 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 06 December 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 22 November 2020
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2019-09-21
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2020-09-20

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Change of name Confirmation statement Gazette Incorporation Miscellaneous Officers Resolution
Free Download
Accounts for a micro company for the period ending on 2020/09/20 (AA)
filed on: 18th, June 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (3 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Adeso-African Development Solutions

Registered number: 1131711

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Undefined. In Practice, National And Overseas.

Phone: 0207 250 8269

Website: adesoafrica.org

Where operates
  • Kenya
  • Somalia
  • Sudan
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
Other names
  • Adeso-African Developmentsolutions
  • Horn Relief

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Animals
  • Animals
  • Helping the world by fighting famine and providing aid
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Helping the world by fighting famine and providing aid
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Fighting poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • Members of a selected ethnic or racial group
  • Individuals belonging to a specific ethnic or racial group
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • Alternative charities, volunteers
  • Eldery and old people
  • Everyone
  • Charities and volunteers
  • Everyone
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
  • Issues grants to individuals
  • Issues grants to individuals
Registration history
Date Event
2009-09-21 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-09-20 £ 0 £ 0 Not required 2014-06-11
2012-09-20 £ 0 £ 0 Not required 2013-09-27
2011-09-20 £ 0 £ 22 Not required 2012-04-12
2010-09-20 £ 0 £ 22 Not required 2011-07-19

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88990 : Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
13
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies