General information

Office Address:

2nd Floor 110 Cannon Street EC4N 6EU London

Number: 01900520

Incorporation date: 1985-03-28

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: In Administration

Description

Data updated on:

The firm is widely known under the name of Twin. The company was started 34 years ago and was registered with 01900520 as the registration number. The office of the firm is registered in London. You can contact them at 2nd Floor, 110 Cannon Street. Started as Twin, this company used the name up till 1997, at which moment it was replaced by Twin. The firm's SIC code is 94990 and has the NACE code: Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.. The business most recent filed accounts documents cover the period up to Saturday 31st March 2018 and the most recent annual confirmation statement was released on Saturday 24th November 2018.

On 2014/11/03, the firm was looking for a Ethical Trade - Logistics Manager to fill a position in City Of London. They offered a job with wage from £28000.00 to £30000.00 per year.

The enterprise started working as a charity on 1985/05/20. Its charity registration number is 291824. The geographic range of the company's activity is the developing countries and it provides aid in numerous locations in Bolivia, Democratic Republic Of The Congo, Ghana, India, Malawi, Mexico, Nicaragua, Peru, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda. Regarding the charity's financial report, their most successful time was in 2012 when they raised £19,767,910 and their spendings were £19,814,434. Twin engages in the problems of economic and community development and unemployment, training and education and the conservation of heritage sites and the environment's protection. It tries to aid other definied groups. It helps the above recipients by the means of making grants to organisations, providing advocacy and counselling services and providing various services. If you want to get to know more about the company's activity, call them on the following number 0207 4220794 or go to their website.

In this specific limited company, all of director's tasks have been executed by Susan T., Stephen T., Camilla T. and 4 other directors have been described below. When it comes to these seven people, Harrison K. has been with the limited company for the longest period of time, having been one of the many members of the Management Board for 5 years. In addition, the managing director's duties are constantly backed by a secretary - Ekaete K., who was chosen by the following limited company on 2018-12-13.

  • Previous company's names
  • Twin 1997-02-07
  • Twin Ltd. 1985-03-28

Company staff

Susan T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 21 March 2019

Latest update: 1 December 2019

Stephen T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 21 March 2019

Latest update: 1 December 2019

Ekaete K.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 13 December 2018

Latest update: 1 December 2019

Camilla T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 March 2017

Latest update: 1 December 2019

David M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 23 March 2017

Latest update: 1 December 2019

Ian F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 19 April 2016

Latest update: 1 December 2019

Sally S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 19 April 2016

Latest update: 1 December 2019

Harrison K.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 March 2014

Latest update: 1 December 2019

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2019
Account last made up date 31 March 2018
Confirmation statement next due date 08 December 2019
Confirmation statement last made up date 24 November 2018

Jobs and Vacancies

Ethical Trade - Logistics Manager in City Of London, posted on Monday 3rd November 2014
Region / City City Of London
Salary From £28000.00 to £30000.00 per year
Job type permanent
Expiration date Monday 17th November 2014
 

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Auditors Change of name Confirmation statement Incorporation Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
Group of companies' report and financial statements (accounts) made up to 31st March 2018 (AA)
filed on: 28th, January 2019
accounts
Free Download Download filing (42 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Twin

Registered number: 291824

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: The Developing Countries

Phone: 0207 4220794

Website: www.twin.org.uk

Where operates
  • Bolivia
  • Democratic Republic Of The Congo
  • Ghana
  • India
  • Malawi
  • Mexico
  • Nicaragua
  • Peru
  • Rwanda
  • Tanzania
  • Uganda
Other names
  • Third World Information Network Limited
  • Twin Ltd

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Those who belong to a specified group
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Grants money to organizations
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Supplies services
  • Provides funding or conducts research
Registration history
Date Event
1985-05-20 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 1,518,090 £ 1,517,429 2013-11-14 2013-11-14
2012-03-31 £ 19,767,910 £ 19,814,434 2012-09-27 2012-09-27
2011-03-31 £ 11,168,710 £ 10,608,250 2011-08-22 2011-09-30
2010-03-31 £ 9,465,518 £ 9,444,955 2010-08-13 2010-12-16
2009-03-31 £ 9,403,176 £ 9,559,126 2009-11-19 2009-11-19

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 94990 : Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
34
Company Age

Closest Companies - by postcode